Accepted scientific name:
Cucurbita moschata (Duchesne) Duchesne ex Poir. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cucurbita moschata (Duchesne) Duchesne ex Poir.
Synonyms:
Cucumis moschatus S. F. Gray (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cucumis moschatus S. F. Gray
Cucurbita colombiana (Zhiteneva) Bukasov (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cucurbita colombiana (Zhiteneva) Bukasov
Cucurbita macrocarpa Gasparr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cucurbita macrocarpa Gasparr.
Cucurbita maxima Wall. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cucurbita maxima Wall.
Cucurbita moschata var. colombiana Zhiteneva (synonym)
Cucurbita moschata var. meloniiformis Makino (synonym)
Cucurbita moschata var. toonas Makino (synonym)
Cucurbita pepo Wall. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cucurbita pepo Wall.
Cucurbita pepo var. moschata Duchesne ex Lam. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cucurbita pepo var. moschata Duchesne ex Lam.
Cucurbita spathularis Schrad. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cucurbita spathularis Schrad.
Gymnopetalum calyculatum Miq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gymnopetalum calyculatum Miq.
Pepo eximius Sageret (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pepo eximius Sageret
Pepo macrocarpus Rich. ex Spach (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pepo macrocarpus Rich. ex Spach
Pepo moschata (Duchesne) Britt. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pepo moschata (Duchesne) Britt.
Pepo moschatus Sageret (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pepo moschatus Sageret
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Calabaza; Crookneck squash - -
Cushaw - -
Moschuskürbis - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Cucurbitales CoL
Family Cucurbitaceae World Plants
Genus Cucurbita World Plants
Distribution: N-Brazil (Para, Amazonas), NE-Brazil (Maranhao, Bahia), Jamaica (introduced), Haiti (introduced), Dominican Republic (introduced), Bahamas (introduced), Cuba (introduced), Puerto Rico (introduced), Anatolia (introduced), Saudi Arabia (introduced), Central America (introduced), Belize (introduced), China (introduced), Guyana (introduced), Surinam (introduced), French Guiana (introduced), Nicaragua (introduced), Ecuador (introduced), Argentina (introduced), Panama (introduced), Mexico (introduced), Venezuela (introduced), Chagos Arch. (introduced) (Diego Garcia (introduced)), Southern Marianas (introduced) (Guam (introduced)), Mauritius (introduced), Réunion (introduced), Rodrigues (introduced), Andamans (introduced), Nicobars (introduced), Myanmar [Burma] (introduced), Bhutan (introduced), Sikkim (introduced), India (introduced), trop. Asia (introduced), Philippines (c), S-Europe (introduced), Taiwan (introduced), Japan (introduced), trop. Africa (introduced), Somalia (introduced), Java (introduced), Vietnam (introduced), Pakistan (introduced), USA (introduced) (Florida (introduced), Georgia (introduced), North Carolina (introduced), Pennsylvania (introduced), South Carolina (introduced), Virginia (introduced)), U.S. Virgin Isl. (introduced), Marshall Isl. (introduced) (Jaluit (introduced)), Palau Isl. (introduced)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1560817b-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401