Accepted scientific name:
Coccinia grandis (L.) Voigt (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Coccinia grandis (L.) Voigt
Synonyms:
Bryonia acerifolia D. Dietr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bryonia acerifolia D. Dietr.
Bryonia alceifolia Willd. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bryonia alceifolia Willd.
Bryonia barbata Buch.-Ham. ex Cogn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bryonia barbata Buch.-Ham. ex Cogn.
Bryonia glabra Roxb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bryonia glabra Roxb.
Bryonia grandis L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bryonia grandis L.
Bryonia palmata Wall. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bryonia palmata Wall.
Bryonia sinuata Wall. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bryonia sinuata Wall.
Bryonia sinuosa Wall. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bryonia sinuosa Wall.
Cephalandra grandis (L.) Kurz (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cephalandra grandis (L.) Kurz
Cephalandra indica (Wight & Arn.) Naudin (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cephalandra indica (Wight & Arn.) Naudin
Cephalandra moghadd (Aschers.) Broun & Massey (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cephalandra moghadd (Aschers.) Broun & Massey
Cephalandra schimperi Naud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cephalandra schimperi Naud.
Coccinia grandis (L.) Voigt (synonym) 1 literature reference for Coccinia grandis (L.) Voigt
Coccinia grandis var. wightiana (Roem.) I. Grebenscikov (synonym) 1 literature reference for Coccinia grandis var. wightiana (Roem.) I. Grebenscikov
Coccinia helenae Busc. & Muschl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Coccinia helenae Busc. & Muschl.
Coccinia indica var. palmata Wight & Arn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Coccinia indica var. palmata Wight & Arn.
Coccinia loureiriana M. Roem. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Coccinia loureiriana M. Roem.
Coccinia moghadd (Forssk.) Aschers (synonym) 1 literature reference for Coccinia moghadd (Forssk.) Aschers
Coccinia moimoi M. Roem. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Coccinia moimoi M. Roem.
Coccinia palmatisecta Kotschy (synonym) 1 literature reference for Coccinia palmatisecta Kotschy
Coccinia schimperi Naud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Coccinia schimperi Naud.
Coccinia wightiana M. Roem. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Coccinia wightiana M. Roem.
Cucumis rheedii Kostel. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cucumis rheedii Kostel.
Cucurbita dioica Roxb. ex Wight & Arn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cucurbita dioica Roxb. ex Wight & Arn.
Cucurbita schimperiana Hochst. ex Cogn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cucurbita schimperiana Hochst. ex Cogn.
Cucurbita triangulata Hochst. ex Cogn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cucurbita triangulata Hochst. ex Cogn.
Momordica bicolor Bl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Momordica bicolor Bl.
Momordica covei Dennst. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Momordica covei Dennst.
Momordica monadelpha Roxb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Momordica monadelpha Roxb.
Physedra gracilis A. Chev., (synonym) 1 literature reference for Physedra gracilis A. Chev.,
Turia moghadd Forssk. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Turia moghadd Forssk.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Ivy gourd - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Cucurbitales CoL
Family Cucurbitaceae World Plants
Genus Coccinia World Plants
Distribution: Mauritania, Mali, Niger, Chad, Sudan, Ethiopia, Eritrea, Somalia, Djibouti, Kenya, Tanzania, Uganda, E-D.R.Congo (Zaire), Mozambique, Senegal, Ivory Coast, Nigeria, Cameroon, Egypt (Eastern Desert, SE-Egypt), Oman (Dhofar), Saudi Arabia (NW-Saudi Arabia: Hejaz, SW-Saudi Arabia: Asir), Yemen (Tihama, W-Yemen), S-Saharan Mts., Northern Territory (introduced), Java (introduced), Pakistan (Karachi, Sind, Baluchistan, Pakistani Punjab, Swat, Salt Range), Vietnam, peninsular Malaysia, Singapore, Borneo (introduced), E-Java, Philippines (Cebu), Laos, Lesser Sunda Isl. (Bali, Lombok, Flores, Timor), Moluccas (Weri), India, Sri Lanka, Myanmar [Burma] (Ayeyarwady, Kayin, Mandalay, Mon, Yangon), Nepal, Fiji (introduced), China (Guangdong, Guangxi, Yunnan), Guyana (introduced), Cuba (introduced), Lesser Antilles (introduced) (Grenada (introduced), Barbados (introduced)), Nicaragua (introduced), Mauritius (introduced), Hawaii (introduced) (Oahu (introduced) (Manoa Valley to Punchbowl (introduced), Kailua (introduced)), Maui (introduced), Hawaii Isl. (introduced) (Kailua-Kona) (introduced)), USA (introduced) (Florida (introduced), Texas (introduced)), U.S. Virgin Isl. (introduced)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:156123b1-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401