Accepted scientific name:
Cucumis maderaspatanus L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cucumis maderaspatanus L.
Synonyms:
Bryonia cordifolia L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bryonia cordifolia L.
Bryonia cordifolia Russ. ex Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bryonia cordifolia Russ. ex Steud.
Bryonia gracilis Wall. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bryonia gracilis Wall.
Bryonia hispida Salisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bryonia hispida Salisb.
Bryonia maderaspatana Lam. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bryonia maderaspatana Lam.
Bryonia micrantha Hochst. ex Cogn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bryonia micrantha Hochst. ex Cogn.
Bryonia micropoda E. Mey. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bryonia micropoda E. Mey.
Bryonia punctata Buch.-Ham. ex Wall. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bryonia punctata Buch.-Ham. ex Wall.
Bryonia rottleri Spreng. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bryonia rottleri Spreng.
Bryonia scabra Rottl. ex Wight & Arn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bryonia scabra Rottl. ex Wight & Arn.
Coccinia cordifolia Cogn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Coccinia cordifolia Cogn.
Melothria maderaspatana (L.) Cogn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Melothria maderaspatana (L.) Cogn.
Mukia maderaspatana (L.) M. Roem. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mukia maderaspatana (L.) M. Roem.
Mukia rottleri M. Roem. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mukia rottleri M. Roem.
Trichosanthes dioica Wall. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trichosanthes dioica Wall.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Cucurbitales CoL
Family Cucurbitaceae World Plants
Genus Cucumis World Plants
Distribution: India, Pakistan (Karachi, Sind, Baluchistan, Swat), Malaysia, Sri Lanka, Western Australia, Northern Territory, Southern Australia, Queensland, Java, Saudi Arabia (SW-Saudi Arabia: Asir, NW-Saudi Arabia: Hejaz), Yemen (N-Inner Yemen), Andamans (introduced) (South Andamans (introduced)), Myanmar [Burma] (Chin, Mandalay), Bhutan, Darjeeling, Nepal, Laos, Vietnam, Philippines (Luzon, Masbate, Panay, Mindanao), Senegal, Gambia, Mauritania, Mali, Burkina Faso, Niger, Chad, Sudan, Ethiopia, Eritrea, Sierra Leone, Ivory Coast, Ghana, Togo, ?Benin, Nigeria, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Congo, D.R.Congo (Zaire), Angola, Uganda, Rwanda, Burundi, Kenya, Tanzania, Zambia, Zimbabwe, Malawi, Mozambique, South Africa (Transvaal, KwaZulu-Natal), Seychelles (introduced)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:15635428-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401