Accepted scientific name:
Cucumis africanus L. f. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cucumis africanus L. f.
Synonyms:
Cucumis arenarius Schrad. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cucumis arenarius Schrad.
Cucumis dipsaceus Wender. ex Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cucumis dipsaceus Wender. ex Steud.
Cucumis hookeri Naud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cucumis hookeri Naud.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Cucurbitales CoL
Family Cucurbitaceae World Plants
Genus Cucumis World Plants
Distribution: SW-Angola, South Africa (Transvaal, KwaZulu-Natal, Cape Prov.), Namibia, Lesotho, Botswana
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1565ae22-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401