Accepted scientific name:
Sechium edule (accepted name)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Sechium edule subsp. edule (Jacq.) Swartz
Sechium edule subsp. sylvestre R. Lira & J. Castrejon
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Chayote - -
Christophine - -
Tallote; Cho cho - -
Tallón - -
White pear - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Cucurbitales CoL
Family Cucurbitaceae World Plants
Genus Sechium World Plants
Distribution: Puerto Rico, Panama, El Salvador, Belize, Haiti, Dominican Republic, Cuba, Lesser Antilles (Saba, Guadeloupe, Dominica, St. Vincent, Martinique, Barbados), ?Ecuador, Nicaragua, Queensland (introduced), New South Wales (introduced), Taiwan (introduced), trop. Africa (introduced), Java (introduced), Peru, Jamaica, Mexico (introduced), Venezuela (introduced), Brazil (introduced), Seychelles (introduced), Fiji (introduced), China (introduced) (Guangdong (introduced), Guangxi (introduced), Yunnan (introduced)), Japan (introduced), Cook Isl. (introduced) (Rarotonga (introduced)), Society Isl. (introduced) (Raiatea (introduced), Tahiti (introduced)), Southern Marianas (introduced) (Guam (introduced)), Mauritius (introduced), Réunion (introduced), Rodrigues (introduced), Madagascar (introduced), Canary Isl. (introduced) (Gran Canaria (introduced)), Sicily (introduced), Italy (introduced), Hawaii (introduced) (Kauai (introduced), Oahu (introduced), Maui (introduced), Hawaii Isl. (introduced)), Myanmar [Burma] (introduced), Bhutan (introduced), Darjeeling (introduced), Vietnam (introduced), Nepal (introduced), India (introduced), USA (introduced) (Louisiana (introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Binomial generated by Sp2000
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:156aac4b-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401