Accepted scientific name:
Ecballium elaterium (L.) A. Rich. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Ecballium elaterium (L.) A. Rich.
Synonyms:
Bryonia elaterium (L.) E. H. L. Krause (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bryonia elaterium (L.) E. H. L. Krause
Cucumis asininus Garsault (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cucumis asininus Garsault
Ecballium agreste Reichb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ecballium agreste Reichb.
Ecballium elaterium subsp. dioicum (Batt.) D.E. Costich (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ecballium elaterium subsp. dioicum (Batt.) D.E. Costich
Ecballium elaterium var. dioicum Batt. (synonym)
Ecballium officinale T. Nees (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ecballium officinale T. Nees
Ecballium officinarum Rich. ex M. Roem. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ecballium officinarum Rich. ex M. Roem.
Ecballium purgans Schrad. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ecballium purgans Schrad.
Elaterium cordifolium Moench (synonym) 1 literature reference for Elaterium cordifolium Moench
Momordica angulata Savi ex Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Momordica angulata Savi ex Steud.
Momordica aspera Lam. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Momordica aspera Lam.
Momordica ecirrhata Stokes (synonym) 1 literature reference for Momordica ecirrhata Stokes
Momordica elastica Salisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Momordica elastica Salisb.
Momordica elaterium L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Momordica elaterium L.
Momordica officinarum-elaterium Crantz (synonym) 1 literature reference for Momordica officinarum-elaterium Crantz
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Spritzgurke - -
Squirting cucumber - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Cucurbitales CoL
Family Cucurbitaceae World Plants
Genus Ecballium World Plants
Distribution: Albania, Baleares, Bulgaria, Corsica, Crete, France, Greece, Spain, Italy, former Yugoslavia, Portugal, Romania, W-European Russia / Belarus / Ukraine, Crimea, E-European Russia, Sardinia, Sicily, England (introduced), Czech Republic / Slovakia (introduced), Hungary (introduced), Caucasus / Transcaucasus, C-Asia, Western Australia (introduced), Southern Australia (introduced), Queensland (introduced), New South Wales (introduced), Victoria (introduced), Tasmania (introduced), Algeria, Morocco, Tunisia, Libya, Java, China (Xinjiang, Shaanxi (introduced), Jiangsu (introduced)), Turkey (N-Anatolia, NW-Anatolia: Bithynia, S-Anatolia: Aleppo etc., SSW-Anatolia, SW-Anatolia, W-Anatolia, WN-Anatolia), Cyprus (C-Mountains, E-Cyprus, N-Cyprus), E-Aegaean Isl., European Turkey, Iran (N-Iran: Mts., NW-Iran: Iranian Aserbaijan), Israel (coastal W-Israel, E-Israel: Rift Valley, N-Israel, SC-Israel: Judean Desert), Jordania (W-Jordania), Lebanon (Antilebanon, C-Lebanon, coastal W-Lebanon), Syria (C-Syrian Desert, NE-Syria: Jazira, NW-Syria, S-Syria: Jebel Druze, W-Syrian Mountains), Azores (introduced) (Santa Maria Isl. (introduced), Sao Miguel Isl. (introduced), Terceira (introduced), Graciosa (introduced), Sao Jorge (introduced), Pico (introduced)), Canary Isl. (Teneriffa), USA (introduced) (Alabama (introduced), New York (introduced), Pennsylvania (introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:15b4cdba-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401