Accepted scientific name:
Momordica balsamina L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Momordica balsamina L.
Synonyms:
Cucumis agrestis Mill. ex Cogn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cucumis agrestis Mill. ex Cogn.
Momordica charantia Descourt. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Momordica charantia Descourt.
Momordica garipensis E. Mey. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Momordica garipensis E. Mey.
Momordica garriepensis Arn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Momordica garriepensis Arn.
Momordica huberii Todaro (synonym) 1 literature reference for Momordica huberii Todaro
Momordica involucrata E. Mey. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Momordica involucrata E. Mey.
Momordica schinzii Cogn. ex Schinz (synonym) 1 literature reference for Momordica schinzii Cogn. ex Schinz
Nevrosperma cuspidata Rafin. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Nevrosperma cuspidata Rafin.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Southern balsampear - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Cucurbitales CoL
Family Cucurbitaceae World Plants
Genus Momordica World Plants
Distribution: Senegal, Mauritania, Mali, Burkina Faso, Niger, N-Nigeria, Chad, Sudan, Ethiopia, Eritrea, Djibouti, Somalia, S-Angola, Zambia, Zimbabwe, Mozambique, Zanzibar, Pemba Isl., Socotra, South Africa (Transvaal, Free State, KwaZulu-Natal, Cape Prov.), Namibia, Swaziland, Botswana, Saudi Arabia (NW-Saudi Arabia: Hejaz), Bahrain, Israel (coastal W-Israel, E-Israel: Rift Valley), Oman (Mascat & Oman), Saudi Arabia (C-Saudi Arabia, SW-Saudi Arabia: Asir), Yemen (Aden Desert, coastal Hadhramaut, SW-Yemen, Tihama, W-Yemen), S-Saharan Mts., Nepal, China, Russia, C-Asia, Malaysia, Pakistan (Karachi, Sind, N.W.Frontier Prov., Pakistani Punjab), India, Western Australia, Northern Territory, Southern Australia, Queensland, New South Wales, Christmas Isl. (Austr.), Peru (introduced), Bolivia (introduced), Jamaica (introduced), Cuba (introduced), Haiti (introduced), Dominican Republic (introduced), Lesser Antilles (introduced) (St. Barts (introduced), Guadeloupe (introduced), Martinique (introduced)), Cook Isl. (introduced) (Rarotonga (introduced)), Tuamotu Arch. (introduced) (Makatea Isl. (introduced)), USA (introduced) (Alabama (introduced), Florida (introduced), Louisiana (introduced), New Mexico (introduced), Oklahoma (introduced), Texas (introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:15b60696-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401