Accepted scientific name:
Gynostemma pentaphyllum (Thunb.) Makino (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Gynostemma pentaphyllum (Thunb.) Makino
Synonyms:
Alsomitra cissoides M. Roem. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Alsomitra cissoides M. Roem.
Enkylia digyna Griff. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Enkylia digyna Griff.
Enkylia trigyna Griff. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Enkylia trigyna Griff.
Gynostemma blumei Hassk. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gynostemma blumei Hassk.
Gynostemma pedatum Bl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gynostemma pedatum Bl.
Gynostemma pedatum var. hupehense Pamp. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gynostemma pedatum var. hupehense Pamp.
Gynostemma pedatum var. trifoliatum Hayata (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gynostemma pedatum var. trifoliatum Hayata
Gynostemma pentaphyllum (Thunb.) Makino (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gynostemma pentaphyllum (Thunb.) Makino
Gynostemma pubescens (Gagnep.) C.Y. Wu (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gynostemma pubescens (Gagnep.) C.Y. Wu
Gynostemma siamicum Craib (synonym) 1 literature reference for Gynostemma siamicum Craib
Pestalozzia pedata (Bl.) Zoll. & Mor. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pestalozzia pedata (Bl.) Zoll. & Mor.
Vitis mairei H. Lév. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vitis mairei H. Lév.
Vitis martinii H. Lév. & Vaniot (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vitis martinii H. Lév. & Vaniot
Vitis pentaphylla Thunb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vitis pentaphylla Thunb.
Vitis quelpaertensis H. Lév. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Vitis quelpaertensis H. Lév.
Zanonia cissoides Wall. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Zanonia cissoides Wall.
Zanonia pedata (Bl.) Miq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Zanonia pedata (Bl.) Miq.
Infraspecific taxon: Gynostemma pentaphyllum f. dasycarpum (C.Y.Wu) W.J.de Wilde & Duyfjes
Gynostemma pentaphyllum f. fasciculare W.J.de Wilde & Duyfjes
Gynostemma pentaphyllum f. grandiflorum W.J.de Wilde & Duyfjes
Gynostemma pentaphyllum f. knemandrum W.J.de Wilde & Duyfjes
Gynostemma pentaphyllum f. pubescens (Gagnep.) W.J.de Wilde & Duyfjes
Gynostemma pentaphyllum f. simplicifolium (Bl.) W.J.de Wilde & Duyfjes
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Cucurbitales CoL
Family Cucurbitaceae World Plants
Genus Gynostemma World Plants
Distribution: China (Anhui, Fujian, Guangdong, Guangxi, Guizhou, Hainan, S-Henan, Hubei, Hunan, Jiangsu, Jiangxi, Shandong, Sichuan, Yunnan, Zhejiang), Taiwan, Bangladesh, India, Indonesia, Laos, Myanmar [Burma], Bhutan, Darjeeling, Nepal, New Guinea, Sri Lanka, Vietnam, Japan (Hokkaido, Honshu, Shikoku, Kyushu), Russian Far East, S-Korea, Java, New Guinea (alpine), peninsular Malaysia (Perak), Thailand, Philippines (Luzon, Mindoro, Catanduanes, Panay, Samar, Mindanao)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:15b7ec45-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401