Accepted scientific name:
Boehmeria nivea (L.) Gaud. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Boehmeria nivea (L.) Gaud.
Synonyms:
Boehmeria compacta Bl. (synonym)
Boehmeria frutescens var. concolor (Makino) Nakai (synonym) 1 literature reference for Boehmeria frutescens var. concolor (Makino) Nakai
Boehmeria frutescens var. viridula (Yamam.) Suzuki (synonym) 1 literature reference for Boehmeria frutescens var. viridula (Yamam.) Suzuki
Boehmeria mollicoma Miq. (synonym)
Boehmeria nipononivea Koidz. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Boehmeria nipononivea Koidz.
Boehmeria nipononivea var. concolor (Makino) Ohwi (synonym)
Boehmeria nivea f. concolor (Makino) S. Hatusima (synonym) 1 literature reference for Boehmeria nivea f. concolor (Makino) S. Hatusima
Boehmeria nivea var. concolor Makino (synonym) 1 literature reference for Boehmeria nivea var. concolor Makino
Boehmeria nivea f. nipononivea (Koidz.) Hatusima (synonym) 1 literature reference for Boehmeria nivea f. nipononivea (Koidz.) Hatusima
Boehmeria nivea var. nipononivea (Koidz.) W.T. Wang (synonym) 1 literature reference for Boehmeria nivea var. nipononivea (Koidz.) W.T. Wang
Boehmeria nivea var. reticulata Bl. (synonym)
Boehmeria nivea var. tenacissima (Gaud.) Miq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Boehmeria nivea var. tenacissima (Gaud.) Miq.
Boehmeria nivea f. viridula (Yamamoto) Hatusima (synonym) 1 literature reference for Boehmeria nivea f. viridula (Yamamoto) Hatusima
Boehmeria nivea var. viridula (Yamamoto) S.S. Ying (synonym) 1 literature reference for Boehmeria nivea var. viridula (Yamamoto) S.S. Ying
Boehmeria tenacissima Gaud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Boehmeria tenacissima Gaud.
Boehmeria thailandica T. Yahara (synonym) 1 literature reference for Boehmeria thailandica T. Yahara
Procris nivea (L.) Wedd. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Procris nivea (L.) Wedd.
Ramium niveum (L.) Kuntze (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ramium niveum (L.) Kuntze
Urtica nivea L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Urtica nivea L.
Urtica tenacissima (Gaud.) Roxb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Urtica tenacissima (Gaud.) Roxb.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
China-grass - -
Ramie - -
Ramio - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Rosales CoL
Family Urticaceae World Plants
Genus Boehmeria World Plants
Distribution: China (S-Anhui, Fujian, Guangdong, Guangxi, Guizhou, Hubei, Hunan, Jiangxi, Sichuan, Yunnan, Zhejiang), Taiwan, C-Asia, Japan (Honshu, Shikoku, Kyushu), Ryukyu Isl., Java, Bhutan, India, Myanmar [Burma] (introduced), Sikkim (introduced), Cambodia, Nepal, Laos, Sikkim, Vietnam, Thailand, Sumatra, Borneo, Philippines (Batan, Babuyan), Andamans (North Andamans, Middle Andamans, South Andamans, Little Andaman Isl.), Nicobars (Car Nicobar Isl., North Nicobars, Central Nicobars, Great Nicobar Isl., Little Nicobar Isl.), Sri Lanka, Maledives, Queensland, Volcano Isl. (Minami-Iwojima), Costa Rica (introduced), Panama (introduced), Colombia (introduced), Jamaica (introduced), Venezuela (introduced), Haiti (introduced), Dominican Republic (introduced), Puerto Rico (introduced), Nicaragua (introduced), Lesser Antilles (introduced) (Guadeloupe (introduced), St. Vincent (introduced), St. Lucia (introduced)), Paragauay (introduced), Fiji (introduced), Norfolk Isl. (introduced), Society Isl. (introduced) (Raiatea (introduced)), Marshall Isl. (introduced) (Jaluit (introduced)), Palau Isl. (introduced) (Koror (introduced)), Southern Marianas (introduced) (Saipan (introduced), Guam (introduced)), USA (introduced) (Alabama (introduced), California (introduced), District of Columbia (introduced), Florida (introduced), Georgia (introduced), Louisiana (introduced), Maryland (introduced), Mississippi (introduced), South Carolina (introduced), Texas (introduced), Virginia (introduced)), Azerbaijan (introduced), Gruziya (introduced), Libya (introduced), Nigeria (introduced), Bioko Isl. (Fernando Poo) (introduced), D.R. Congo (Zaire) (introduced), Tanzania (introduced), Zanzibar (introduced), Madagascar (introduced)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:15c2f849-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401