Accepted scientific name:
Laportea interrupta (L.) Chew (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Laportea interrupta (L.) Chew
Synonyms:
Boehmeria interrupta (L.) Willd. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Boehmeria interrupta (L.) Willd.
Boehmeria javanica (Bl.) Hassk. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Boehmeria javanica (Bl.) Hassk.
Boehmeria spicata (Gaud.) Endl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Boehmeria spicata (Gaud.) Endl.
Fleurya glomerata Gaud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fleurya glomerata Gaud.
Fleurya interrupta (L.) Gaud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fleurya interrupta (L.) Gaud.
Fleurya spicata Gaud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fleurya spicata Gaud.
Fleurya spicata var. interrupta (L.) Wedd. ex Seem. (synonym)
Schychowskia interrupta (L.) W. F. Wight (synonym) 1 literature reference for Schychowskia interrupta (L.) W. F. Wight
Urtica affinis Hook. & Arn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Urtica affinis Hook. & Arn.
Urtica capitata Blanco (synonym) 1 literature reference for Urtica capitata Blanco
Urtica gaudichaudii Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Urtica gaudichaudii Steud.
Urtica interrupta L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Urtica interrupta L.
Urtica javanica Bl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Urtica javanica Bl.
Urtica lomatocarpa Hochst. ex Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Urtica lomatocarpa Hochst. ex Steud.
Urtica racemosa Gaud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Urtica racemosa Gaud.
Urtica sessiliflora Blanco. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Urtica sessiliflora Blanco.
Urtica spicigera Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Urtica spicigera Steud.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Rosales CoL
Family Urticaceae World Plants
Genus Laportea World Plants
Distribution: Northern Territory, Queensland, Java, Seychelles (introduced), New Caledonia, N-Cameroon, Ethiopia, Kenya, Tanzania, Mozambique, peninsular Malaysia, China (SW-Yunnan), Taiwan, India, Sri Lanka, Vietnam, Laos, Cambodia, Philippines, Marquesas Isl., Marshall Isl. (Jaluit), Micronesia (Yap, Pohnpei, Kosrae), Society Isl. (Tahiti), Southern Marianas (Rota, Guam), Tuvalu (Nui Atoll), American Samoa (Manua Isl., Ta'u, Ofu), Cook Isl. (Rarotonga), Niue, Tonga (Tongatapu, Vava'u, Tafahi), Fiji, Western Samoa (Upolu, Savaii), Austral Isl. (Tubuai), Oman (Dhofar), Myanmar [Burma] (Bago, Shan, Taninthayi, Yangon)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:15d4aa0a-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401