Accepted scientific name:
Urtica morifolia Poir. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Urtica morifolia Poir.
Synonyms:
Urtica elevata Banks ex Lowe (synonym) 1 literature reference for Urtica elevata Banks ex Lowe
Urtica morifolia var. elevata (Banks ex Lowe) Menezes (synonym)
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Rosales CoL
Family Urticaceae World Plants
Genus Urtica World Plants
Distribution: Azores (Sao Miguel Isl., Terceira), Madeira (Madeira Isl.), Canary Isl. (Gran Canaria, Teneriffa, La Gomera, Hierro, La Palma Isl.)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:15ca048c-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401