Accepted scientific name:
Urtica dioica (accepted name)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Urtica dioica subsp. afghanica Chrtek
Urtica dioica subsp. cypria H. Lindb.
Urtica dioica subsp. dioica L.
Urtica dioica subsp. gansuensis C.J. Chen
Urtica dioica subsp. gracilis (Ait.) Seland.
Urtica dioica subsp. holosericea (Nutt.) W.A. Weber
Urtica dioica subsp. kurdistanica Chrtek
Urtica dioica subsp. pubescens (Ledeb.) Domin
Urtica dioica subsp. sondenii (Simmons) Hylander
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Große Brennessel - -
Stinging Nettle - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Rosales CoL
Family Urticaceae World Plants
Genus Urtica World Plants
Distribution: Albania, Austria, England, Bulgaria, Belarus, Corsica, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Faeroe Isl., Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Ireland, Switzerland, Netherlands, Spain, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, former Yugoslavia (widespread), Latvia, Lebanon, Portugal, Moldavia, Norway, Poland, European Russia (widespread), Romania, Sardinia, Sicily, Slovakia, Sweden, Syria, Turkey (Anatolia), Crimea, Ukraine, Mongolia, Caucasus, Transcaucasus, W-Siberia, C-Siberia, Russian Far East, C-Asia, Turkey (E-Anatolia, Inner Anatolia, N-Anatolia, NW-Anatolia: Bithynia, S-Anatolia: Aleppo etc., SE-Anatolia, SSW-Anatolia, W-Anatolia, WN-Anatolia), Cyprus (C-Mountains, E-Cyprus, N-Cyprus, W-Cyprus), E-Aegaean Isl., European Turkey, Iran (N-Iran: Mts., NW-Iran: Iranian Aserbaijan, W-Iran: Mts.), Iraq (NE-Iraq, NW-Iraq), Lebanon (C-Lebanon, coastal W-Lebanon), Afghanistan, Pakistan (Kurram, Chitral, Swat, Hazara, Murree), Pakistani Kashmir (Gilgit, Astor), Jammu & Kashmir (Dras, Ladakh, Poonch, Kashmir), China (E-Gansu, Qinghai, NW-Sichuan, W-Xinjiang), Tibet, Bhutan, Sikkim, India, Nepal, Java, New Guinea (alpine), Queensland (introduced), New South Wales (introduced), Tierra del Fuego (introduced), South Georgia Isl. (introduced), Algeria, Morocco, Tunisia, Libya, South Africa (Cape Prov. (introduced)), Lesotho (introduced), trop. Africa (introduced), Ecuador (introduced), Brazil (introduced), Alaska (introduced), USA (introduced) (Alabama (introduced), California (introduced), Connecticut (introduced), District of Columbia (introduced), Delaware (introduced), Florida (introduced), Georgia (introduced), Illinois (introduced), Indiana (introduced), Massachusetts (introduced), Maryland (introduced), Maine (introduced), Michigan (introduced), North Carolina (introduced), New Hampshire (introduced), New Jersey (introduced), New York (introduced), Ohio (introduced), Oklahoma (introduced), Oregon (introduced), Pennsylvania (introduced), Rhode Island (introduced), South Carolina (introduced), Tennessee (introduced), Virginia (introduced), Vermont (introduced), Washington State (introduced), West Virginia (introduced)), Canada (introduced) (British Columbia (introduced), New Brunswick (introduced), Newfoundland (introduced), Nova Scotia (introduced), Ontario (introduced), Prince Edward Isl. (introduced), Quebec (introduced)), Greenland (introduced), St. Pierre et Miquelon (introduced)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Binomial generated by Sp2000
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:15d63d90-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401