Accepted scientific name:
Ficus trichopoda Bak. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Ficus trichopoda Bak.
Synonyms:
Ficus budduensis Hutchinson (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ficus budduensis Hutchinson
Ficus congensis Engl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ficus congensis Engl.
Ficus congensis var. mollis Hutch. (synonym)
Ficus flavovenia Warb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ficus flavovenia Warb.
Ficus hippopotami Gerstner (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ficus hippopotami Gerstner
Ficus zuvalensis Sim (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ficus zuvalensis Sim
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Swamp Fig - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Rosales CoL
Family Moraceae World Plants
Genus Ficus World Plants
Distribution: South Africa (KwaZulu-Natal), Swaziland, Madagascar, Mauritius (introduced), Senegal, ?Gambia, Guinea-Bissau, Guinea, Sierra Leone, Liberia, Ivory Coast, Ghana, Togo, Benin, Nigeria, Cameroon, Mali, Burkina Faso, SW-Chad, Sudan, South Sudan, Uganda, Tanzania, Pemba Isl., Rwanda, Gabon, Congo, D.R. Congo (Zaire), Malawi, Mozambique, Zambia
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:15d8c4e4-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401