Accepted scientific name:
Ficus benjamina L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Ficus benjamina L.
Synonyms:
Ficus benjamina subsp. comosa (Roxb.) G. Panigrahi & S.K. Murti (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ficus benjamina subsp. comosa (Roxb.) G. Panigrahi & S.K. Murti
Ficus benjamina var. comosa (Roxb.) Kurz (synonym)
Ficus benjamina var. haematocarpa (Bl. ex Decne.) Miq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ficus benjamina var. haematocarpa (Bl. ex Decne.) Miq.
Ficus benjamina var. nuda (Miq.) Barrett (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ficus benjamina var. nuda (Miq.) Barrett
Ficus comosa Roxb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ficus comosa Roxb.
Ficus cuspidato-caudata Hayata (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ficus cuspidato-caudata Hayata
Ficus haematocarpa Bl. ex Decne. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ficus haematocarpa Bl. ex Decne.
Ficus neglecta Decne. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ficus neglecta Decne.
Ficus nitida Thunb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ficus nitida Thunb.
Ficus nuda (Miq.) Miq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ficus nuda (Miq.) Miq.
Ficus papyrifera Griff. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ficus papyrifera Griff.
Ficus parvifolia Oken (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ficus parvifolia Oken
Ficus pendula Link (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ficus pendula Link
Ficus pyrifolia Salisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ficus pyrifolia Salisb.
Ficus reclinata Desf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ficus reclinata Desf.
Ficus striata Roth (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ficus striata Roth
Ficus umbrina Elmer (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ficus umbrina Elmer
Ficus xavieri Merr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ficus xavieri Merr.
Urostigma benjamina (L.) Miq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Urostigma benjamina (L.) Miq.
Urostigma haematocarpum Miq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Urostigma haematocarpum Miq.
Urostigma neglectum Miq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Urostigma neglectum Miq.
Urostigma nitidum (Thunb.) Miq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Urostigma nitidum (Thunb.) Miq.
Urostigma nudum Miq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Urostigma nudum Miq.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Gummibaum - -
Laurel benjamin - -
Weeping fig - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Rosales CoL
Family Moraceae World Plants
Genus Ficus World Plants
Distribution: China (Guangdong, Guangxi, Guizhou, Hainan, Yunnan), India, Myanmar [Burma] (widespread), Nepal, Laos, Thailand, Vietnam, Sikkim, Bhutan, Sri Lanka, Andamans (North Andamans, Middle Andamans, South Andamans, Little Andaman Isl.), Nicobars (Car Nicobar Isl., North Nicobars, Central Nicobars, Great Nicobar Isl., Little Nicobar Isl.), peninsular Malaysia, Sumatra, Java, Borneo, Lesser Sunda Isl., Philippines (Batan, Luzon, Mindoro), Palawan, New Guinea, Solomons, Queensland, Fiji (introduced), Society Isl. (introduced) (Maupiti (introduced), Tahiti (introduced)), Puerto Rico (introduced), Lesser Antilles (introduced) (Grenadines (introduced), Grenada (introduced)), Trinidad (introduced), Panama (introduced), Haiti (introduced), Dominican Republic (introduced), Nicaragua (introduced), Mexico (introduced), Costa Rica (introduced), Jamaica (introduced), Guianas (introduced), Venezuela (introduced), Brazil (introduced), USA (introduced) (Florida (introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:15e5a3d3-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401