Accepted scientific name:
Ficus aurea Nutt. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Ficus aurea Nutt.
Synonyms:
Ficus aurantiaca Hort. Berol. ex Kunth & Bouche (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ficus aurantiaca Hort. Berol. ex Kunth & Bouche
Ficus bulbosa Hort. Berol. ex Kunth & Bouche (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ficus bulbosa Hort. Berol. ex Kunth & Bouche
Ficus cookii Standl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ficus cookii Standl.
Ficus dimidiata Griseb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ficus dimidiata Griseb.
Ficus isophlebia Standl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ficus isophlebia Standl.
Ficus jimenezii Standl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ficus jimenezii Standl.
Ficus laterisyce Burger (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ficus laterisyce Burger
Ficus lundellii Standl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ficus lundellii Standl.
Ficus mayana Lundell (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ficus mayana Lundell
Ficus pronayana Hort. Schoenb. ex Miq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ficus pronayana Hort. Schoenb. ex Miq.
Ficus rigidula Lundell (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ficus rigidula Lundell
Ficus tecolutensis (Liebm.) Miq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ficus tecolutensis (Liebm.) Miq.
Ficus tuerckheimii Standl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ficus tuerckheimii Standl.
Ficus warczewiczii (Miq.) Miq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ficus warczewiczii (Miq.) Miq.
Urostigma tecolutense Liebm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Urostigma tecolutense Liebm.
Urostigma warszewiczii Miq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Urostigma warszewiczii Miq.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Florida strangler fig - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Rosales CoL
Family Moraceae World Plants
Genus Ficus World Plants
Distribution: USA (Florida), Jamaica, Cuba, Bahamas, Haiti, Dominican Republic, Cayman Isl., Mexico (Tabasco, Chiapas, Quintana Roo, etc.), Guatemala, Nicaragua, Honduras, Costa Rica, Isla del Coco, Panama
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:15e63e5d-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401