Accepted scientific name:
Ficus altissima Bl. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Ficus altissima Bl.
Synonyms:
Ficus laccifera Wight ex Roxb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ficus laccifera Wight ex Roxb.
Ficus latifolia Oken (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ficus latifolia Oken
Urostigma altissimum (Bl.) Miq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Urostigma altissimum (Bl.) Miq.
Urostigma lacciferum (Wight ex Roxb.) Miq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Urostigma lacciferum (Wight ex Roxb.) Miq.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Council tree - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Rosales CoL
Family Moraceae World Plants
Genus Ficus World Plants
Distribution: China (Guangxi, Hainan, Sichuan, Yunnan), Bhutan, India, Myanmar [Burma] (Kachin, Mandalay, Taninthayi, Yangon), Nepal, Sikkim, Laos, Thailand, Vietnam, Iran (S-Iran), Java, Andamans (South Andamans), Nicobars (Central Nicobars, Great Nicobar Isl., Little Nicobar Isl.), Sumatra, peninsular Malaysia, Philippines (Luzon, Mindoro, Mindanao), Sulawesi, USA (introduced) (Florida (introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:15e70bcc-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401