Accepted scientific name:
Fatoua villosa (Thunb.) Nakai (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Fatoua villosa (Thunb.) Nakai
Synonyms:
Boehmeriopsis pallida Kom. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Boehmeriopsis pallida Kom.
Fatoua aspera Gaud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fatoua aspera Gaud.
Fatoua cordata Gaud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fatoua cordata Gaud.
Fatoua globulifera Miq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fatoua globulifera Miq.
Fatoua japonica (Thunb.) Bl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fatoua japonica (Thunb.) Bl.
Fatoua lanceolata Decne. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fatoua lanceolata Decne.
Fatoua pilosa Gaud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fatoua pilosa Gaud.
Fatoua scabra Miq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fatoua scabra Miq.
Fatoua subcordata Gaud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fatoua subcordata Gaud.
Fleurya glechomifolia Miq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fleurya glechomifolia Miq.
Fleurya globulifera Miq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fleurya globulifera Miq.
Fleurya scabra Miq. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Fleurya scabra Miq.
Parietaria aspera Leschen. ex Gaud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Parietaria aspera Leschen. ex Gaud.
Urtica japonica C.P. Thunb. ex A. Murray (synonym) 1 literature reference for Urtica japonica C.P. Thunb. ex A. Murray
Urtica manillensis Walp. ex Bur. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Urtica manillensis Walp. ex Bur.
Urtica villosa Thunb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Urtica villosa Thunb.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Hairy crabweed - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Rosales CoL
Family Moraceae World Plants
Genus Fatoua World Plants
Distribution: China (Fujian, Guangdong, Guangxi, Guizhou, Hainan, Hebei, Hubei, Jiangsu, Jiangxi, Taiwan, Yunnan, Bijiang Xian), Zhejiang), Japan (Honshu, Shikoku, Kyushu), Ryukyu Isl., Taiwan, China, Western Australia, Northern Territory, Queensland, Taiwan, Java, Thailand, Vietnam, Myanmar [Burma], Sulawesi, Lesser Sunda Isl., Moluccas, Bismarck Arch., Philippines (Luzon to Mindanao), New Guinea, New Caledonia (introduced), Hawaii (introduced) (Oahu (introduced) (Ko) (introduced)), USA (introduced) (Alabama (introduced), Arkansas (introduced), California (introduced), Florida (introduced), Georgia (introduced), Indiana (introduced), Kentucky (introduced), Louisiana (introduced), Missouri (introduced), Mississippi (introduced), North Carolina (introduced), Ohio (introduced), Oklahoma (introduced), South Carolina (introduced), Tennessee (introduced), Texas (introduced), Virginia (introduced), Washington State (introduced)), Bahamas (introduced)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: there is considerable disagreement whether there are two species (F. villosa and F. pilosa) or only one. Flora Malesiana unite both (like here), Flora of China separates them.
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:15ea9b8b-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401