Accepted scientific name:
Artocarpus heterophyllus Lam. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Artocarpus heterophyllus Lam.
Synonyms:
Artocarpus brasiliensis Gomez (synonym) 1 literature reference for Artocarpus brasiliensis Gomez
Artocarpus integrifolia var. glabra Stokes (synonym) 1 literature reference for Artocarpus integrifolia var. glabra Stokes
Artocarpus integrifolius var. heterophylla (Lam.) Pers. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Artocarpus integrifolius var. heterophylla (Lam.) Pers.
Artocarpus jaca Lam. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Artocarpus jaca Lam.
Artocarpus maxima Blanco (synonym) 1 literature reference for Artocarpus maxima Blanco
Artocarpus nanca Noronha (synonym) 1 literature reference for Artocarpus nanca Noronha
Artocarpus philippensis Lam. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Artocarpus philippensis Lam.
Polyphema jaca (Lam.) Lour. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Polyphema jaca (Lam.) Lour.
Sitodium cauliflorum Gaertn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sitodium cauliflorum Gaertn.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Jaca - -
Jack - -
Jaquier - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Rosales CoL
Family Moraceae World Plants
Genus Artocarpus World Plants
Distribution: India (W-Ghats), Vietnam (introduced), Laos (introduced), Malesia (c), Philippines (introduced), Sao Tome (introduced), Venezuela (introduced), Brazil (introduced)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:15ed63d2-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401