Accepted scientific name:
Morus macroura Miq. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Morus macroura Miq.
Synonyms:
Morus alaisia Deless. ex Moretti (synonym) 1 literature reference for Morus alaisia Deless. ex Moretti
Morus alba var. laevigata Bur. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Morus alba var. laevigata Bur.
Morus laevigata Wall. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Morus laevigata Wall.
Infraspecific taxon: Morus macroura var. laxiflora G.K.Upadhyay & A.A.Ansari
Morus macroura var. mawu (Koidz.) C.Y. Wu & Z.Y. Cao
Morus macroura var. viridis (Bur.) K.K.Khanna
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Rosales CoL
Family Moraceae World Plants
Genus Morus World Plants
Distribution: China (S-Yunnan, Hainan), SE-Tibet, Bhutan, peninsular Malaysia, Laos, Thailand, Vietnam, Sikkim, Sumatra, Java, Andamans, Myanmar [Burma] (Bago, Kachin, Sagaing), Nepal, Pakistan (introduced) (Baluchistan (introduced), Rawalpindi (introduced), Lahore (introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:15ed86d6-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401