Accepted scientific name:
Humulus lupulus L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Humulus lupulus L.
Synonyms:
Cannabis lupulus (L.) Scop. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cannabis lupulus (L.) Scop.
Humulus aculeatus Nutt. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Humulus aculeatus Nutt.
Humulus lupulus var. brachystachyus Zapalowics (synonym)
Humulus lupulus var. cordifolius (Miq.) Maxim. (synonym)
Humulus lupulus var. pubescens B. Small (synonym)
Humulus volubilis Salisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Humulus volubilis Salisb.
Humulus vulgaris Gilib. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Humulus vulgaris Gilib.
Humulus yunnanensis Hu (synonym) 1 literature reference for Humulus yunnanensis Hu
Lupulus amarus Gilib. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lupulus amarus Gilib.
Lupulus communis Gaertn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lupulus communis Gaertn.
Lupulus humulus Mill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lupulus humulus Mill.
Lupulus scandens Lam. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lupulus scandens Lam.
Infraspecific taxon: Humulus lupulus var. cordifolius (Miq.) Maxim.
Humulus lupulus var. lupuloides E.Small
Humulus lupulus var. neomexicanus Nelson & Cockerell
Humulus lupulus var. pubescens E.Small
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Common Hop - -
Echter Hopfen - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Rosales CoL
Family Cannabaceae World Plants
Genus Humulus World Plants
Distribution: Azerbaijan, Albania, Armenia, Austria, Liechtenstein, Belgium, Luxembourg, Bosnia-Hercegovina, Baleares, England, Bulgaria, Belarus, Montenegro, Corsica, Czech Republic, Croatia, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Channel Isl., Germany, Gruziya, Greece, Switzerland, Netherlands, Spain, Hungary, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Portugal, ?Morocco, Macedonia, Moldavia, Norway, Poland, European Russia (widespread), Caucasus, Romania, Sardinia, +Sicily, Slovakia, Slovenia, Serbia & Kosovo, Sweden, Syria, Crimea, Ukraine, Ireland (introduced), Ireland (introduced), Northern Ireland (introduced), W-Siberia, C-Siberia, Russian Far East, C-Asia, Russia, New South Wales (introduced), Turkey (N-Anatolia, NE-Anatolia, NW-Anatolia: Bithynia), European Turkey, Iran (N-Iran: Mts.), Afghanistan, Myanmar [Burma] (introduced), Vietnam (introduced), Jammu & Kashmir (introduced), USA (introduced) (California (introduced), Connecticut (introduced), Delaware (introduced), Illinois (introduced), Indiana (introduced), Kentucky (introduced), Massachusetts (introduced), Maryland (introduced), Maine (introduced), Michigan (introduced), Missouri (introduced), New Hampshire (introduced), New Jersey (introduced), New York (introduced), Ohio (introduced), Pennsylvania (introduced), Virginia (introduced), Vermont (introduced), Wisconsin (introduced), West Virginia (introduced)), Canada (introduced) (Manitoba (introduced), New Brunswick (introduced), Newfoundland (introduced), Nova Scotia (introduced), Ontario (introduced), Prince Edward Isl. (introduced), Quebec (introduced), Saskatchewan (introduced)), Argentina (introduced)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:15ed985e-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401