Accepted scientific name:
Ulmus rubra Muhl. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Ulmus rubra Muhl.
Synonyms:
Ulmus crispa Willd. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ulmus crispa Willd.
Ulmus fulva Michx. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ulmus fulva Michx.
Ulmus pendula Willd. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ulmus pendula Willd.
Ulmus pubescens Walter (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ulmus pubescens Walter
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Slippery elm - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Rosales CoL
Family Ulmaceae World Plants
Genus Ulmus World Plants
Distribution: USA (Alabama, Arkansas, Connecticut, District of Columbia, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Iowa, Illinois, Indiana, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Massachusetts, Maryland, Maine, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Mississippi, North Carolina, North Dakota, Nebraska, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Oklahoma, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia, Vermont, Wisconsin, West Virginia), Canada (New Brunswick, Ontario, Quebec)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:15f2e72f-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401