Accepted scientific name:
Ulmus parvifolia Jacq. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Ulmus parvifolia Jacq.
Synonyms:
Microptelea parvifolia (Jacq.) Spach (synonym) 1 literature reference for Microptelea parvifolia (Jacq.) Spach
Planera parvifolia (Jacq.) Sweet (synonym) 1 literature reference for Planera parvifolia (Jacq.) Sweet
Ulmus androssowii var. virgata (Planch.) Grudzinskaya (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ulmus androssowii var. virgata (Planch.) Grudzinskaya
Ulmus campestris var. chinensis Loudon (synonym)
Ulmus chinensis Desf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ulmus chinensis Desf.
Ulmus coreana Nakai (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ulmus coreana Nakai
Ulmus japonica Sieb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ulmus japonica Sieb.
Ulmus pumila Hort. ex Planch. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ulmus pumila Hort. ex Planch.
Ulmus shirasawana Daveau (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ulmus shirasawana Daveau
Ulmus sieboldii Daveau (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ulmus sieboldii Daveau
Ulmus sieboldii f. shirasawana (Daveau) Nakai (synonym)
Ulmus virgata Roxb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ulmus virgata Roxb.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Chinese elm - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Rosales CoL
Family Ulmaceae World Plants
Genus Ulmus World Plants
Distribution: China (Anhui, Fujian, Guangdong, Guangxi, Guizhou, Hebei, Henan, Hubei, Hunan, Jiangsu, Jiangxi, Shaanxi, Shandong, Shanxi, Sichuan, Zhejiang), Taiwan, India, Japan (Honshu, Shikoku, Kyushu), Ryukyu Isl. (introduced), N-Korea, Pakistan (Baluchistan, Quetta), Jammu & Kashmir, South Africa (Transvaal (introduced)), USA (introduced) (Arkansas (introduced), Arizona (introduced), California (introduced), District of Columbia (introduced), Florida (introduced), Georgia (introduced), Kentucky (introduced), Louisiana (introduced), Massachusetts (introduced), Maryland (introduced), Maine (introduced), North Carolina (introduced), New Jersey (introduced), Nevada (introduced), Oklahoma (introduced), Pennsylvania (introduced), Virginia (introduced), West Virginia (introduced)), Canada (introduced) (Ontario (introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:15f318fe-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401