Accepted scientific name:
Ulmus glabra (accepted name)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Ulmus glabra subsp. glabra Huds.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Berg-Ulme - -
Wych elm - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Rosales CoL
Family Ulmaceae World Plants
Genus Ulmus World Plants
Distribution: Azerbaijan, Albania, Armenia, Austria, Liechtenstein, Belgium, Luxembourg, Bosnia-Hercegovina, England, Bulgaria, Belarus, Montenegro, Corsica, Czech Republic, Croatia, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Channel Isl., Germany, Gruziya, Greece, Ireland, Northern Ireland, Switzerland, Netherlands, Spain, Andorra, Hungary, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Macedonia, Moldavia, Norway, Poland, European Russia, Caucasus, Romania, Sicily, Slovakia, Slovenia, Serbia & Kosovo, Sweden, Crimea, Ukraine, Turkey (E-Anatolia, Inner Anatolia, N-Anatolia, NE-Anatolia, NW-Anatolia: Bithynia, S-Anatolia: Aleppo etc., SSW-Anatolia, W-Anatolia, WN-Anatolia), Cyprus (N-Cyprus), European Turkey, Iran (EC-Iran, N-Iran: Mts., NW-Iran: Iranian Aserbaijan), Syria (coastal W-Syria), USA (introduced) (California (introduced), Connecticut (introduced), Iowa (introduced), Illinois (introduced), Kansas (introduced), Massachusetts (introduced), Maine (introduced), Michigan (introduced), Minnesota (introduced), Missouri (introduced), New York (introduced), Pennsylvania (introduced), Virginia (introduced), Vermont (introduced), West Virginia (introduced)), Canada (introduced) (New Brunswick (introduced), Nova Scotia (introduced), Ontario (introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Binomial generated by Sp2000
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:15f35ad0-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401