Accepted scientific name:
Ulmus americana L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Ulmus americana L.
Synonyms:
Ulmus alba Raf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ulmus alba Raf.
Ulmus americana Ait. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ulmus americana Ait.
Ulmus americana var. aspera Chapm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ulmus americana var. aspera Chapm.
Ulmus americana var. floridana (Chapm.) Little (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ulmus americana var. floridana (Chapm.) Little
Ulmus floridana Chapm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ulmus floridana Chapm.
Ulmus mollifolia Marshall (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ulmus mollifolia Marshall
Common names:
Common name Language Country
American elm - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Rosales CoL
Family Ulmaceae World Plants
Genus Ulmus World Plants
Distribution: USA (Alabama, Arkansas, Connecticut, District of Columbia, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Iowa, Illinois, Indiana, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Massachusetts, Maryland, Maine, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Mississippi, Montana, North Carolina, North Dakota, Nebraska, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Oklahoma, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia, Vermont, Wisconsin, West Virginia, Wyoming), Canada (Manitoba, New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Prince Edward Isl., Quebec, Saskatchewan)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:15f3774f-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401