Accepted scientific name:
Hippophae rhamnoides (accepted name)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Hippophae rhamnoides subsp. carpatica Rousi
Hippophae rhamnoides subsp. caucasica Rousi
Hippophae rhamnoides subsp. fluviatilis Soest
Hippophae rhamnoides subsp. mongolica Rousi
Hippophae rhamnoides subsp. rhamnoides L.
Hippophae rhamnoides subsp. sinensis Rousi
Hippophae rhamnoides subsp. turkestanica Rousi
Hippophae rhamnoides subsp. wolongensis Y.S.Lian, K.Sun & X.L.Chen
Hippophae rhamnoides subsp. yunnanensis Rousi
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Sanddorn - -
Seaberry - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Rosales CoL
Family Elaeagnaceae World Plants
Genus Hippophae World Plants
Distribution: Austria, Belgium, England, Bulgaria, Czech Republic / Slovakia, Denmark, Finland, France, Germany, Switzerland, Netherlands, Spain, Hungary, Italy, former Yugoslavia, Norway, Poland, Romania, Estonia, Latvia, Lithuania, W-European Russia, Belarus, Ukraine, Sweden, Ireland (introduced), N-European Russia (introduced), C-European Russia (introduced), E-European Russia (introduced), S-European part of Russia, Caucasus, Middle Asia, S-Siberia, W-Siberia, C-Asia, C-Siberia, Caucasus / Transcaucasus, Afghanistan, Pakistan (Kurram, Chitral, Swat), Pakistani Kashmir (Gilgit, Astor, Baltistan), Jammu & Kashmir (Ladakh, Zanskar, Kashmir), Turkey (E-Anatolia, Inner Anatolia, N-Anatolia, NE-Anatolia, SSW-Anatolia), Iran (EC-Iran, N-Iran: Mts., NW-Iran: Iranian Aserbaijan), Canada (introduced) (Alberta (introduced), Quebec (introduced), Saskatchewan (introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Binomial generated by Sp2000
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:15f38dec-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401