Accepted scientific name:
Elaeagnus umbellata C.P. Thunb. ex A. Murray (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Elaeagnus umbellata C.P. Thunb. ex A. Murray
Synonyms:
Elaeagnus convexolepidota Hayata (synonym) 1 literature reference for Elaeagnus convexolepidota Hayata
Elaeagnus coreanus H. Lév. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Elaeagnus coreanus H. Lév.
Elaeagnus crispa Thunb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Elaeagnus crispa Thunb.
Elaeagnus crocea Nakai (synonym) 1 literature reference for Elaeagnus crocea Nakai
Elaeagnus fragrans Nakai (synonym) 1 literature reference for Elaeagnus fragrans Nakai
Elaeagnus ghuwacen Royle (synonym) 1 literature reference for Elaeagnus ghuwacen Royle
Elaeagnus higoensis Nakai (synonym) 1 literature reference for Elaeagnus higoensis Nakai
Elaeagnus padifolia Hort. ex C. Koch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Elaeagnus padifolia Hort. ex C. Koch
Elaeagnus umbellata Thunb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Elaeagnus umbellata Thunb.
Elaeagnus umbellata var. rotundata Makino (synonym)
Infraspecific taxon: Elaeagnus umbellata f. nakaiana (Araki) H. Ohba
Elaeagnus umbellata var. rotundifolia Makino
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Autumn Olive - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Rosales CoL
Family Elaeagnaceae World Plants
Genus Elaeagnus World Plants
Distribution: China (Anhui, Fujian, Gansu, Guizhou, Hebei, Hubei, Jiangsu, Jiangxi, Liaoning, Nei Mongol, Ningxia, Qinghai, Shaanxi, Shandong, Shanxi, Sichuan, Yunnan, Zhejiang), Taiwan, Tibet, Cambodia, Japan (Hokkaido, Honshu, Shikoku, Kyushu), Korea, Myanmar [Burma], Thailand, Pakistan (Kurram, Swat, Hazara, Murree), Jammu & Kashmir (Kashmir, Poonch), Pakistani Kashmir (Mirpur), Southern Marianas (introduced) (Guam (introduced)), Azores (introduced) (Santa Maria Isl. (introduced), Faial (introduced)), Hawaii (introduced) (Hawaii Isl. (introduced) (Volcano Village (introduced), Kilauea) (introduced)), USA (introduced) (Alabama (introduced), Arkansas (introduced), Connecticut (introduced), District of Columbia (introduced), Delaware (introduced), Florida (introduced), Georgia (introduced), Iowa (introduced), Illinois (introduced), Indiana (introduced), Kansas (introduced), Kentucky (introduced), Louisiana (introduced), Massachusetts (introduced), Maryland (introduced), Maine (introduced), Michigan (introduced), Missouri (introduced), Mississippi (introduced), Montana (introduced), North Carolina (introduced), Nebraska (introduced), New Hampshire (introduced), New Jersey (introduced), New York (introduced), Ohio (introduced), Oregon (introduced), Pennsylvania (introduced), Rhode Island (introduced), South Carolina (introduced), Tennessee (introduced), Virginia (introduced), Vermont (introduced), Washington State (introduced), Wisconsin (introduced), West Virginia (introduced)), Canada (introduced) (Ontario (introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:15f3b229-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401