Accepted scientific name:
Elaeagnus angustifolia (accepted name)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Elaeagnus angustifolia subsp. angustifolia L.
Elaeagnus angustifolia subsp. orientalis (L.) Soják
Elaeagnus angustifolia var. turcica Yild.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Russian Olive - -
Schmalblättrige Ölweide - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Rosales CoL
Family Elaeagnaceae World Plants
Genus Elaeagnus World Plants
Distribution: Albania (introduced), Austria (introduced), Bulgaria (introduced), Crete (introduced), Czech Republic / Slovakia (introduced), France (introduced), Greece (introduced), Spain (introduced), Hungary (introduced), Italy (introduced), Romania (introduced), Baltic States (introduced), C-European Russia (introduced), W-European Russia / Belarus / Ukraine (introduced), Crimea (introduced), E-European Russia (introduced), Caucasus (introduced), Afghanistan, Pakistan (Baluchistan, Quetta, Waziristan, Kurram, Chitral), Mongolia, Argentina (introduced), Turkey (E-Anatolia, Inner Anatolia, N-Anatolia, NE-Anatolia, NW-Anatolia: Bithynia, S-Anatolia: Aleppo etc., SE-Anatolia, SE-Anatolia: Mesopotamian Anatolia, SSW-Anatolia, W-Anatolia, WN-Anatolia), E-Aegaean Isl., Egypt. Saudi Arabia (SW-Saudi Arabia: Asir), European Turkey, Iran (EC-Iran, E-Iran, NE-Iran: Mts., NW-Iran: Iranian Aserbaijan, S-Iran, W-Iran: Mts.), Iraq (NE-Iraq, SE-Iraq: Mesopotamia), Israel (coastal W-Israel), Lebanon (Antilebanon, C-Lebanon, coastal W-Lebanon), Syria (C-Syrian Desert, NW-Syria), Azores (introduced) (Sao Miguel Isl. (introduced)), Morocco (introduced), Algeria (introduced), Tunisia (introduced), China (Gansu, Hebei, Henan, Liaoning, Nei Mongol, Ningxia, Qinghai, Shaanxi, Shanxi, Xinjiang), Myanmar [Burma] (Chin), USA (introduced) (Arizona (introduced), California (introduced), Colorado (introduced), Connecticut (introduced), Iowa (introduced), Idaho (introduced), Illinois (introduced), Kansas (introduced), Kentucky (introduced), Massachusetts (introduced), Maryland (introduced), Maine (introduced), Michigan (introduced), Minnesota (introduced), Missouri (introduced), Montana (introduced), North Carolina (introduced), North Dakota (introduced), Nebraska (introduced), New Jersey (introduced), New Mexico (introduced), Nevada (introduced), New York (introduced), Ohio (introduced), Oklahoma (introduced), Oregon (introduced), Pennsylvania (introduced), Rhode Island (introduced), South Dakota (introduced), Tennessee (introduced), Texas (introduced), Utah (introduced), Virginia (introduced), Vermont (introduced), Washington State (introduced), Wisconsin (introduced), Wyoming (introduced)), Canada (introduced) (Alberta (introduced), British Columbia (introduced), Manitoba (introduced), New Brunswick (introduced), Nova Scotia (introduced), Ontario (introduced), Quebec (introduced), Saskatchewan (introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Binomial generated by Sp2000
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:15f471f3-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401