Accepted scientific name:
Colubrina asiatica (L.) Brongn. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Colubrina asiatica (L.) Brongn.
Synonyms:
Ceanothus asiaticus L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ceanothus asiaticus L.
Ceanothus leschenaultii DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ceanothus leschenaultii DC.
Colubrina leschenaultii (DC.) G. Don (synonym) 1 literature reference for Colubrina leschenaultii (DC.) G. Don
Pomaderris capsularis G. Don ex Loud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pomaderris capsularis G. Don ex Loud.
Rhamnus acuminata Colebr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhamnus acuminata Colebr.
Rhamnus asiatica (L.) Lam. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhamnus asiatica (L.) Lam.
Trymalium capsulare G. Don (synonym) 1 literature reference for Trymalium capsulare G. Don
Tubanthera katapa Rafin. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Tubanthera katapa Rafin.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Asian nakedwood - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Rosales CoL
Family Rhamnaceae World Plants
Genus Colubrina World Plants
Distribution: Western Australia, Northern Territory, Queensland, Java, trop. Asia, Malesia (widespread), Jamaica (introduced), Lesser Antilles (introduced) (Guadeloupe (introduced), Martinique (introduced)), Bahamas (introduced), Cuba (introduced), New Caledonia, Vanuatu, Fiji, SE-Kenya, E-Tanzania, Mozambique, Mauritius, Rodrigues, Seychelles, Madagascar, peninsular Malaysia (all coasts), China (S-Guangdong, Hainan, Guangxi), Taiwan, India, Myanmar [Burma], Philippines (throughout), Sri Lanka, Vietnam, American Samoa (Manua Isl., Tutuila, Aunu
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:15f58453-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401