Accepted scientific name:
Smythea lanceata (Tul.) Summerh. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Smythea lanceata (Tul.) Summerh.
Synonyms:
Smythea dupontii Hemsl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Smythea dupontii Hemsl.
Smythea hollrungii Weberb. (synonym)
Smythea pacifica Seem. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Smythea pacifica Seem.
Ventilago lanceata Tul. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ventilago lanceata Tul.
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Rosales CoL
Family Rhamnaceae World Plants
Genus Smythea World Plants
Distribution: Java, Philippines, peninsular Malaysia, Sumatra, Borneo, Lesser Sunda Isl. (Timor), Moluccas (Aru), Solomons, Seychelles, Fiji, Micronesia (Yap, Truk, Moen, Dublon, Tol, Mt. Kororu, Kapingamarangi, Pohnpei, Kosrae), Palau Isl. (Malakal, Peleliu), Nicobars (Great Nicobar Isl.)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:15f73c35-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401