Accepted scientific name:
Krugiodendron ferreum (Vahl) Urb. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Krugiodendron ferreum (Vahl) Urb.
Synonyms:
Ceanothus ferreus (Vahl) DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ceanothus ferreus (Vahl) DC.
Condalia ferrea (Vahl) Griseb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Condalia ferrea (Vahl) Griseb.
Krugiodendron mogoticola Borhidi & Mz. (synonym)
Myginda integrifolia Poir. (synonym)
Reynosia laevigata Sarg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Reynosia laevigata Sarg.
Rhamnidium ferreum (Vahl) Sarg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhamnidium ferreum (Vahl) Sarg.
Rhamnidium revolutum Chapm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhamnidium revolutum Chapm.
Rhamnus brandegeana Standl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhamnus brandegeana Standl.
Rhamnus ferrea Vahl (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhamnus ferrea Vahl
Rhamnus laevigata Vahl (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhamnus laevigata Vahl
Rhamnus purpusii T. S. Brandegee (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhamnus purpusii T. S. Brandegee
Scutia ferrea (Vahl) Brongn. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scutia ferrea (Vahl) Brongn.
Scutia laevigata G. Don (synonym) 1 literature reference for Scutia laevigata G. Don
Ziziphus emarginata Sw. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ziziphus emarginata Sw.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Leadwood - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Rosales CoL
Family Rhamnaceae World Plants
Genus Krugiodendron World Plants
Distribution: USA (Florida), U.S. Virgin Isl., Costa Rica, Jamaica, Puerto Rico, Mexico (Chiapas, Quintana Roo, etc.), Nicaragua, Guatemala, Honduras, Cuba, Haiti, Dominican Republic, Belize, Bonaire, Curacao, Lesser Antilles (Anguilla, St. Martin, St. Barts, Barbuda, Antigua, St. Eustatius, Guadeloupe, La Desirade, Marie Galante, Dominica, Martinique, St. Vincent, Grenadines), Bahamas, Turks & Caicos Isl., Venezuela (Falcon, Guarico)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:15f502b5-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401