Accepted scientific name:
Rhamnus purshiana (accepted name)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Rhamnus purshiana subsp. annonifolia (Greene) comb. ined.
Rhamnus purshiana subsp. purshiana (Pursh) DC.
Rhamnus purshiana subsp. ultramafica (Sawyer & S.W.Edwards) comb. ined.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Cascara buckthorn - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Rosales CoL
Family Rhamnaceae World Plants
Genus Rhamnus World Plants
Distribution: USA (California, Idaho, Montana, Oregon, Washington State), Canada (British Columbia)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Binomial generated by Sp2000
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:15fa7eea-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401