Accepted scientific name:
Rhamnus alaternus (accepted name)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Rhamnus alaternus subsp. alaternus L.
Rhamnus alaternus subsp. munozgarmendiae Rivas Mart. & J.M.Pizarro
Rhamnus alaternus subsp. pendula (Pamp.) Jafri
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Immergrüner Kreuzdorn - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Rosales CoL
Family Rhamnaceae World Plants
Genus Rhamnus World Plants
Distribution: Portugal, Spain, Baleares, France, Corsica, Sardinia, Malta (introduced), Sicily, Italy, former Yugoslavia, Albania, Greece, Crete, Crimea (introduced), Libya, Tunisia, Algeria, Morocco, Southern Australia (introduced), Queensland (introduced), New South Wales (introduced), Victoria (introduced), Turkey (NE-Anatolia, NW-Anatolia: Bithynia, S-Anatolia: Aleppo etc., SSW-Anatolia, W-Anatolia, Inner Anatolia, SSW-Anatolia), Cyprus (C-Mountains, N-Cyprus, S-Cyprus), Israel (E-Israel: Rift Valley, N-Israel), Lebanon (C-Lebanon, coastal W-Lebanon), Syria (coastal W-Syria, W-Syrian Mountains), Canary Isl. (introduced) (Gran Canaria (introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Binomial generated by Sp2000
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:15fc2e6e-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401