Accepted scientific name:
Ziziphus jujuba Miller (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Ziziphus jujuba Miller
Synonyms:
Rhamnus zizyphus L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Rhamnus zizyphus L.
Ziziphus jujuba f. lageniformis (Nakai) Kitag. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ziziphus jujuba f. lageniformis (Nakai) Kitag.
Ziziphus sativa Gaertner (synonym)
Ziziphus sativa var. lageniformis Nakai (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ziziphus sativa var. lageniformis Nakai
Ziziphus sinensis Lam. (synonym)
Ziziphus vulgaris Lam. (synonym)
Ziziphus zizyphus (L.) H. Karsten, nom. rej. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ziziphus zizyphus (L.) H. Karsten, nom. rej.
Ziziphus zizyphus (L.) R.D. Meikle (synonym) 1 literature reference for Ziziphus zizyphus (L.) R.D. Meikle
Infraspecific taxon: Ziziphus jujuba var. inermis (Bunge) Rehd.
Ziziphus jujuba var. spinosa (Bunge) Hu ex H. F. Chow
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Common jujube - -
Indische Dattel - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Rosales CoL
Family Rhamnaceae World Plants
Genus Ziziphus World Plants
Distribution: Algeria (introduced), Cape Verde Isl. (introduced) (Santo Antao Isl. (introduced), Sao Vicente Isl. (introduced), Ilha de Sao Nicolau (introduced), Sal Isl. (introduced), Ilha da Boa Vista (introduced), Ilha de Maio (introduced), Ilha de Sao Tiago (introduced), Fogo Isl. (introduced), Ilha Brava (introduced)), Mauritius (introduced), Réunion (introduced), Rodrigues (introduced), Madagascar (introduced), Comores (introduced), South Africa (introduced), Seychelles (introduced), Japan (introduced), Taiwan (introduced), China (Anhui, Fujian, Gansu, Guangdong, Guangxi, Guizhou, Hebei, Henan, Hubei, Hunan, Jiangsu, Jiangxi, Jilin, Liaoning, Shaanxi, Shandong, Shanxi, Sichuan, Xinjiang, Yunnan, Zhejiang), Korea, Caucasus (introduced) Transcaucasus, C-Asia, Spain (introduced), France (introduced), Sardinia (introduced), Malta (introduced), Sicily (introduced), Italy (introduced), former Yugoslavia (introduced), Albania (introduced), Bulgaria (introduced), Greece (introduced), Crete (introduced), Romania (introduced), Morocco (introduced), Algeria (introduced), Libya (introduced), Turkey (NW-Anatolia: Bithynia (introduced), N-Anatolia, SSW-Anatolia), Cyprus (S-Cyprus, E-Cyprus (introduced)), Iran (E-Iran, NE-Iran: Mts., N-Iran: Mts., S-Iran, NW-Iran: Iranian Aserbaijan (introduced)), Iraq (NW-Iraq, SE-Iraq: Mesopotamia, NE-Iraq (introduced)), Lebanon (C-Lebanon, coastal W-Lebanon), Syria (NW-Syria), Afghanistan, NW-India, India, Myanmar [Burma], Nepal, Vietnam, Laos, Pakistan (Sind, Baluchistan, Kurram, Dir, Chitral, Swat, Hazara, Rawalpindi), Philippines (introduced), Western Australia (introduced), Queensland (introduced), Fiji (introduced), Cook Isl. (introduced) (Rarotonga (introduced)), Southern Marianas (introduced) (Guam (introduced)), Costa Rica (introduced), Panama (introduced), Jamaica (introduced), Puerto Rico (introduced), Belize (introduced), Haiti (introduced), Dominican Republic (introduced), Cuba (introduced), Lesser Antilles (introduced) (Anguilla (introduced), St. Martin (introduced), St. Barts (introduced), Antigua (introduced), Montserrat (introduced), Guadeloupe (introduced), La Desirade (introduced), Dominica (introduced), Martinique (introduced), St. Lucia (introduced), Grenada (introduced), Barbados (introduced)), Bahamas (introduced), Guyana (introduced), Surinam (introduced), French Guiana (introduced), Nicaragua (introduced), USA (introduced) (Alabama (introduced), Arizona (introduced), California (introduced), Florida (introduced), Georgia (introduced), Louisiana (introduced), Texas (introduced), Utah (introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:160486f7-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401