Accepted scientific name:
Hovenia dulcis Thunb. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Hovenia dulcis Thunb.
Synonyms:
Hovenia dulcis var. glabra Makino (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hovenia dulcis var. glabra Makino
Hovenia dulcis var. latifolia Nakai ex Kimura (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hovenia dulcis var. latifolia Nakai ex Kimura
Hovenia pubescens Sweet (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hovenia pubescens Sweet
Infraspecific taxon: Hovenia dulcis var. crassifolia Konta
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Japanese raisintree - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Rosales CoL
Family Rhamnaceae World Plants
Genus Hovenia World Plants
Distribution: China (Anhui, Gansu, Hebei, Henan, NW Hubei, Jiangsu, Jiangxi, Shaanxi, Shandong, Shanxi, N-Sichuan), Thailand, Vietnam, trop. Africa (introduced), Queensland (introduced), Taiwan (introduced), Japan (Hokkaido), Korea, Argentina (introduced), Brazil (introduced), Paraguay (introduced), Brazil (introduced), India (introduced), USA (introduced) (North Carolina (introduced), Texas (introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:16060540-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401