Accepted scientific name:
Crataegus phaenopyrum (L. f.) Borkh. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Crataegus phaenopyrum (L. f.) Borkh.
Synonyms:
Cotoneaster cordata (Ait.) Focke (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cotoneaster cordata (Ait.) Focke
Crataegus acerifolia Moench (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crataegus acerifolia Moench
Crataegus corallina Hort.Par. ex Pers. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crataegus corallina Hort.Par. ex Pers.
Crataegus cordata (Soland.) (synonym)
Crataegus cordifolia (Mill.) Farwell (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crataegus cordifolia (Mill.) Farwell
Crataegus populifolia Walt. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crataegus populifolia Walt.
Crataegus youngii Sarg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crataegus youngii Sarg.
Mespilus acerifolia Poir. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mespilus acerifolia Poir.
Mespilus corallina Desf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mespilus corallina Desf.
Mespilus cordata (Ait.) Willd. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mespilus cordata (Ait.) Willd.
Mespilus cordifolia Mill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mespilus cordifolia Mill.
Phaenopyrum acerifolium (Poir.) M. Roem. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phaenopyrum acerifolium (Poir.) M. Roem.
Phaenopyrum corallinum (Desf.) M. Roem. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phaenopyrum corallinum (Desf.) M. Roem.
Phaenopyrum cordatum (Ait.) M. Roem. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phaenopyrum cordatum (Ait.) M. Roem.
Phalacros cordatus (Ait.) Wenzig (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phalacros cordatus (Ait.) Wenzig
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Washington hawthorn - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Rosales CoL
Family Rosaceae World Plants
Genus Crataegus World Plants
Distribution: USA (Alabama, Arkansas, District of Columbia, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Illinois, Indiana, Kentucky, Louisiana, Massachusetts, Maryland, Maine, Michigan, Missouri, Mississippi, North Carolina, New Jersey, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, West Virginia), Canada (Ontario)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: native, introduced
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1608a0ea-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401