Accepted scientific name:
Crataegus intricata Lange (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Crataegus intricata Lange
Synonyms:
Amelanchier rotundifolia (Ehrh.) Dumont (synonym) 1 literature reference for Amelanchier rotundifolia (Ehrh.) Dumont
Anthomeles rotundifolia (Ehrh.) M. Roem. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Anthomeles rotundifolia (Ehrh.) M. Roem.
Crataegus boyntonii Beadle (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crataegus boyntonii Beadle
Crataegus douglasii Macoun (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crataegus douglasii Macoun
Crataegus floribunda C. Koch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crataegus floribunda C. Koch
Crataegus foetida Ashe (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crataegus foetida Ashe
Crataegus glandulosa Willd. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crataegus glandulosa Willd.
Crataegus intricata var. boyntonii (Beadle) Kruschke (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crataegus intricata var. boyntonii (Beadle) Kruschke
Crataegus intricata var. neobushii (Sarg.) Kruschke (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crataegus intricata var. neobushii (Sarg.) Kruschke
Crataegus intricata var. rubella (Beadle) Kruschke (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crataegus intricata var. rubella (Beadle) Kruschke
Crataegus intricata var. straminea (Beadle) E.J.Palmer (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crataegus intricata var. straminea (Beadle) E.J.Palmer
Crataegus macracantha Lodd. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crataegus macracantha Lodd.
Crataegus neobushii Sarg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crataegus neobushii Sarg.
Crataegus ouachitensis Palmer (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crataegus ouachitensis Palmer
Crataegus ouachitensis var. minor E.J.Palmer (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crataegus ouachitensis var. minor E.J.Palmer
Crataegus pagensis Sarg. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crataegus pagensis Sarg.
Crataegus populifolia Ell. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crataegus populifolia Ell.
Crataegus rubella Beadle (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crataegus rubella Beadle
Crataegus sanguinea Torr. & Gray (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crataegus sanguinea Torr. & Gray
Crataegus straminea Beadle (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crataegus straminea Beadle
Mespilus constantinopolitana Hort. ex Poir. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mespilus constantinopolitana Hort. ex Poir.
Mespilus glandulosa Willd. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mespilus glandulosa Willd.
Mespilus populifolia Poir. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mespilus populifolia Poir.
Mespilus pyriformis Hort. ex M. Roem. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mespilus pyriformis Hort. ex M. Roem.
Mespilus viridis Sweet (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mespilus viridis Sweet
Mespilus wendlandii Opiz (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mespilus wendlandii Opiz
Phaenopyrum populifolium (Ell.) M. Roem. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phaenopyrum populifolium (Ell.) M. Roem.
Phaenopyrum wendlandii M. Roem. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Phaenopyrum wendlandii M. Roem.
Pyrus glandulosa Moench (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pyrus glandulosa Moench
Infraspecific taxon: Crataegus intricata var. biltmoreana (Beadle) Lance
Crataegus intricata var. fortunata (Sarg.) Lance
Crataegus intricata var. horseyi (E.J.Palmer) Lance
Crataegus intricata var. padifolia (Sarg.) Lance
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Copenhagen hawthorn - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Rosales CoL
Family Rosaceae World Plants
Genus Crataegus World Plants
Distribution: USA (Alabama, Arkansas, Connecticut, District of Columbia, Delaware, Georgia, Illinois, Indiana, Kentucky, Massachusetts, Maryland, Michigan, Missouri, Mississippi, North Carolina, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Oklahoma, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Tennessee, Virginia, Vermont, Wisconsin, West Virginia), Canada (Nova Scotia, Ontario), Romania (introduced)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:160a8e1e-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401