Accepted scientific name:
Crataegus azarolus L. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Crataegus azarolus L.
Synonyms:
Azarolus crataegoides Borkh. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Azarolus crataegoides Borkh.
Azarolus maroccana (Lindl.) M. Roem. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Azarolus maroccana (Lindl.) M. Roem.
Crataegus aronia (L.) Bosc. ex DC. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crataegus aronia (L.) Bosc. ex DC.
Crataegus aronia var. dentata Browicz (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crataegus aronia var. dentata Browicz
Crataegus aronia var. minuta Browicz (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crataegus aronia var. minuta Browicz
Crataegus aronia var. pontica (C. Koch) Zoh. & Danin (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crataegus aronia var. pontica (C. Koch) Zoh. & Danin
Crataegus aronia var. pontica (C. Koch) Zohary & Danin (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crataegus aronia var. pontica (C. Koch) Zohary & Danin
Crataegus azarolus subsp. aronia (L.) H. Riedl (synonym)
Crataegus azarolus subsp. aronia (L.) Rouy & E. G. Camus (synonym)
Crataegus azarolus var. aronia L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crataegus azarolus var. aronia L.
Crataegus azarolus var. pontica (Koch) K.I. Christensen (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crataegus azarolus var. pontica (Koch) K.I. Christensen
Crataegus chrysoclada Gand. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crataegus chrysoclada Gand.
Crataegus linnaeana Pojark. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crataegus linnaeana Pojark.
Crataegus pontica C. Koch (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crataegus pontica C. Koch
Crataegus pontica f. aurantiaca Cinovskis (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crataegus pontica f. aurantiaca Cinovskis
Lazarolus oxyacanthoides Borckh. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lazarolus oxyacanthoides Borckh.
Mespilus aronia (L.) Spach (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mespilus aronia (L.) Spach
Mespilus azarolus (L.) Castigl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mespilus azarolus (L.) Castigl.
Mespilus heterophylla Poir. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mespilus heterophylla Poir.
Oxyacantha azarolus (L.) Bub. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Oxyacantha azarolus (L.) Bub.
Pyrus azarolus (L.) Scop. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pyrus azarolus (L.) Scop.
Infraspecific taxon: Crataegus azarolus var. assadii (Khat.) K.I.Chr.
Crataegus azarolus var. sharania Zeravan
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Rosales CoL
Family Rosaceae World Plants
Genus Crataegus World Plants
Distribution: Crete, Algeria (I?), Morocco (introduced), Tunisia (I?), Libya (I?), Turkey (Inner Anatolia, S-Anatolia: Aleppo etc., SE-Anatolia, SSW-Anatolia, SW-Anatolia, W-Anatolia, WN-Anatolia), Cyprus (C-Mountains, E-Cyprus, N-Cyprus, W-Cyprus), E-Aegaean Isl., Iran (EC-Iran, N-Iran: Mts., S-Iran, W-Iran: Mts.), Iraq (NE-Iraq, NW-Iraq), Israel (coastal W-Israel, N-Israel, SC-Israel: Judean Desert), Jordania (S-Jordania, W-Jordania), Lebanon (Antilebanon, C-Lebanon, coastal W-Lebanon), Syria (C-Syrian Desert, NE-Syria: Jazira, S-Syria: Jebel Druze), Armenia, Gruziya, Bosnia-Hercegovina (introduced), Baleares (introduced), Croatia (introduced), France (introduced), Spain (introduced), Italy (introduced), Sardinia (introduced), Sicily (introduced), C-Asia
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:160c5f97-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401