Accepted scientific name:
Malus sieversii (Ledeb.) Roem. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Malus sieversii (Ledeb.) Roem.
Synonyms:
Malus heterophylla Sumn., nom. inval. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Malus heterophylla Sumn., nom. inval.
Malus sylvestris subsp. sieversii (Ledeb.) Soó (synonym)
Malus tianschanica Sumnev. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Malus tianschanica Sumnev.
Pyrus saxatilis Schltdl. ex Ledeb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pyrus saxatilis Schltdl. ex Ledeb.
Pyrus sieversii Ledeb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pyrus sieversii Ledeb.
Pyrus songorica Fisch. ex Juzepczuk (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pyrus songorica Fisch. ex Juzepczuk
Infraspecific taxon: Malus sieversii var. anisophylla (Sumn.) V.V. Ponomarenko
Malus sieversii var. hissarica (S. Kudr.) V.V. Ponomarenko
Malus sieversii var. jarmolenkoi (P. Poljak.) V.V. Ponomarenko
Malus sieversii var. juzepczukii (Vass.) V.V. Ponomarenko
Malus sieversii var. kirghisorum (Al. Theod. & Fed.) V.V. Ponomarenko
Malus sieversii var. kudrjaschevii (Sumn.) V.V. Ponomarenko
Malus sieversii var. linczevskii (P. Poljak.) V.V. Ponomarenko
Malus sieversii var. persicifolia (M. Pop.) V.V. Ponomarenko
Malus sieversii var. schischkinii (P. Poljak.) V.V. Ponomarenko
Malus sieversii var. tianschanica (Sumn.) V.V. Ponomarenko
Malus sieversii var. turkmenorum (Juz. & M. Pop.) V.V. Ponomarenko
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Rosales CoL
Family Rosaceae World Plants
Genus Malus World Plants
Distribution: China (W-Xinjiang), Kazakhstan, C-Asia
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1611995d-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401