Accepted scientific name:
Malus sieboldii (accepted name)
Synonyms: -
Infraspecific taxon: Malus sieboldii subsp. sieboldii (Regel) Rehd.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Japanese flowering crab apple - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Rosales CoL
Family Rosaceae World Plants
Genus Malus World Plants
Distribution: China (Fujian, Gansu, Guangdong, Guangxi, Guizhou, Hubei, Hunan, Jiangxi, Liaoning, Shaanxi, Shandong, Sichuan, Zhejiang), Korea, Japan (Hokkaido, Honshu, Shikoku, Kyushu), Russian Far East, USA (introduced) (Connecticut (introduced), District of Columbia (introduced), Kansas (introduced), Louisiana (introduced), Massachusetts (introduced), New York (introduced), Ohio (introduced), Oregon (introduced), Pennsylvania (introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Binomial generated by Sp2000
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:16119adc-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401