Accepted scientific name:
Malus ioensis (Alph. Wood) Britt. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Malus ioensis (Alph. Wood) Britt.
Synonyms:
Malus coronaria subsp. ioensis (Alph. Wood) Likhonos (synonym) 1 literature reference for Malus coronaria subsp. ioensis (Alph. Wood) Likhonos
Malus ioensis var. bushii Rehder (synonym) 1 literature reference for Malus ioensis var. bushii Rehder
Malus ioensis var. palmeri Rehder (synonym) 1 literature reference for Malus ioensis var. palmeri Rehder
Pyrus ioensis (Wood) Bailey (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pyrus ioensis (Wood) Bailey
Pyrus ioensis var. bushii (Rehd.) L.H.Bailey (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pyrus ioensis var. bushii (Rehd.) L.H.Bailey
Pyrus ioensis var. palmeri (Rehd.) L.H.Bailey (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pyrus ioensis var. palmeri (Rehd.) L.H.Bailey
Pyrus iowensis MacMill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pyrus iowensis MacMill.
Infraspecific taxon: Malus ioensis var. texana Rehd.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Prairie crab apple - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Rosales CoL
Family Rosaceae World Plants
Genus Malus World Plants
Distribution: USA (Arkansas, Iowa, Illinois, Indiana, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Nebraska, New Jersey, Ohio, Oklahoma, South Dakota, Texas, Wisconsin)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1612359e-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401