Accepted scientific name:
Eriobotrya japonica (Thunb.) Lindl. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Eriobotrya japonica (Thunb.) Lindl.
Synonyms:
Crataegus bibas Lour. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crataegus bibas Lour.
Mespilus japonica C.P. Thunb. ex A. Murray (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mespilus japonica C.P. Thunb. ex A. Murray
Mespilus japonica Thunb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mespilus japonica Thunb.
Photinia japonica f. ex Aschers. & Schweinf. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Photinia japonica f. ex Aschers. & Schweinf.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Japanese medlar - -
Japanische Mispel - -
Loquat - -
Nispero de Espana - -
Wollmispel - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Rosales CoL
Family Rosaceae World Plants
Genus Eriobotrya World Plants
Distribution: China (S-Chongqing (Nanchuan Xian), Hubei (Yichang)), Japan (Honshu, Shikoku, Kyushu), Algeria (c), Albania (c), Baleares (introduced), Corsica (introduced), Crete (introduced), Cyprus (c), France (introduced), Spain (c, I), Israel & Jordania (c, I), Italy (introduced), Lebanon (c, I), Libya (c, I), Lebanon & Syria (c, I), Portugal (introduced), Morocco (c, I), Sardinia (introduced), Sicily (c, I), Tunisia (c, I), Turkey (Anatolia) (c, I), Ukraine (introduced), Costa Rica (introduced), Panama (introduced), Belize (introduced), Queensland (introduced), New South Wales (introduced), Taiwan (introduced), Java (introduced), Jamaica (introduced), Nicaragua (introduced), Peru (introduced), Ecuador (introduced), Brazil (introduced), Puerto Rico (introduced), Haiti (introduced), Dominican Republic (introduced), Lesser Antilles (introduced) (Montserrat (introduced), Guadeloupe (introduced), Dominica (introduced), Martinique (introduced)), Bolivia (introduced), Mexico (introduced), New Caledonia (introduced), trop. Africa (introduced), Fiji (introduced), Lord Howe Isl. (introduced), Norfolk Isl. (introduced), India (introduced), Jammu & Kashmir (introduced), Pakistan (introduced), Nepal (introduced), Laos (introduced), Philippines (c), Myanmar [Burma] (introduced), Thailand (introduced), Vietnam (introduced), Malesia (introduced), Sri Lanka (introduced), Cook Isl. (introduced) (Rarotonga (introduced)), Marshall Isl. (introduced) (Jaluit (introduced)), Micronesia (introduced) (Pohnpei (introduced)), Southern Marianas (introduced) (Guam (introduced)), Tonga (introduced) (Tongatapu (introduced)), Mauritius (introduced), Réunion (introduced), Azores (introduced) (Santa Maria Isl. (introduced), Sao Miguel Isl. (introduced), Terceira (introduced), Graciosa (introduced), Sao Jorge (introduced), Pico (introduced), Faial (introduced), Flores Isl. (introduced), Corvo Isl. (introduced)), Canary Isl. (introduced) (Gran Canaria (introduced), Teneriffa (introduced), La Gomera (introduced)), Cape Verde Isl. (introduced) (Santo Antao Isl. (introduced)), Morocco (introduced), Algeria (introduced), Tunisia (introduced), Hawaii (introduced) (Kauai (introduced) (Koke`e (introduced)), East Maui (introduced) (Keokea (introduced)), Hawaii Isl. (introduced)), USA (introduced) (California (introduced), Florida (introduced), Louisiana (introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:16145802-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401