Accepted scientific name:
Heteromeles arbutifolia (Lindl.) M. Roemer (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Heteromeles arbutifolia (Lindl.) M. Roemer
Synonyms:
Crataegus arbutifolia (Dryand.) (synonym)
Crataegus serrulata Poir. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crataegus serrulata Poir.
Heteromeles fremontiana Decne. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Heteromeles fremontiana Decne.
Heteromeles salicifolia (C. Presl) Abrams (synonym) 1 literature reference for Heteromeles salicifolia (C. Presl) Abrams
Mespilus arbutifolius (Lindl.) Link (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mespilus arbutifolius (Lindl.) Link
Photinia arbutifolia Lindl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Photinia arbutifolia Lindl.
Photinia foliolosa Nutt. ex M. Roem. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Photinia foliolosa Nutt. ex M. Roem.
Photinia nudiflora Nutt. ex M. Roem. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Photinia nudiflora Nutt. ex M. Roem.
Photinia salicifolia Presl (synonym) 1 literature reference for Photinia salicifolia Presl
Infraspecific taxon: Heteromeles arbutifolia var. cerina (Jeps.) E. Murray
Heteromeles arbutifolia var. macrocarpa (Munz) Munz
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Toyon - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Rosales CoL
Family Rosaceae World Plants
Genus Heteromeles World Plants
Distribution: USA (California), Baja California, NW-Mexico, Hawaii (introduced) (Hawaii Isl. (introduced) (Mauna Kea State Park) (introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1614ea63-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401