Accepted scientific name:
Sorbus torminalis (L.) Crantz (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Sorbus torminalis (L.) Crantz
Synonyms:
Aria torminalis (L.) G. Beck (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aria torminalis (L.) G. Beck
Azarolus torminalis (L.) Borkh. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Azarolus torminalis (L.) Borkh.
Crataegus torminalis L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crataegus torminalis L.
Hahnia torminalis (L.) Medik. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hahnia torminalis (L.) Medik.
Lazarolus torminalis (L.) Borckh. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lazarolus torminalis (L.) Borckh.
Malus torminalis (L.) Risso (synonym)
Mespilus torminalis (L.) (Web.) (synonym)
Pyrenia torminalis (L.) (Clairv.) (synonym)
Pyrus septiloba Stokes (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pyrus septiloba Stokes
Pyrus torminalis (L.) Ehrh. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pyrus torminalis (L.) Ehrh.
Sorbus glaberrima Gand. (synonym)
Sorbus orientalis Schönbeck-Temesy (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sorbus orientalis Schönbeck-Temesy
Sorbus perincisa Borbás & Fekete (synonym)
Sorbus torminalis (L.) Garsault (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sorbus torminalis (L.) Garsault
Sorbus torminalis var. caucasica Diapulis (synonym)
Sorbus torminalis subsp. kissii Jáv. (synonym)
Sorbus torminalis f. orientalis (Schönbeck-Temesy) Browicz (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sorbus torminalis f. orientalis (Schönbeck-Temesy) Browicz
Sorbus torminalis var. orientalis (Schönbeck-Temesy) Gabr. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sorbus torminalis var. orientalis (Schönbeck-Temesy) Gabr.
Sorbus torminalis subsp. perincisa (Borbás & Fekete) Soó (synonym)
Torminalis clusii (Roemer) K.R. Robertson & J.B. Phipps (synonym) 1 literature reference for Torminalis clusii (Roemer) K.R. Robertson & J.B. Phipps
Torminalis orientalis (Schönbeck-Temesy) K.R. Robertson & J.B. Phipps (synonym) 1 literature reference for Torminalis orientalis (Schönbeck-Temesy) K.R. Robertson & J.B. Phipps
Torminaria clusii M. Roem. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Torminaria clusii M. Roem.
Torminaria torminalis (L.) Dippel (synonym) 1 literature reference for Torminaria torminalis (L.) Dippel
Torminaria vulgaris Schur (synonym) 1 literature reference for Torminaria vulgaris Schur
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Elsbeere - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Rosales CoL
Family Rosaceae World Plants
Genus Sorbus World Plants
Distribution: Azerbaijan, Albania, Armenia, Austria, Belgium, Luxembourg, Bosnia-Hercegovina, England, Bulgaria, Montenegro, Corsica, Czech Republic, Croatia, Denmark, France, Germany, Gruziya, Greece, Switzerland, Spain, Hungary, Italy, Portugal, Macedonia, Moldavia, Poland, Caucasus, Romania, Sardinia, Sicily, Slovakia, Slovenia, Serbia & Kosovo, Tunisia, Crimea, Algeria, Morocco, Turkey (E-Anatolia, Inner Anatolia, N-Anatolia, NE-Anatolia, NW-Anatolia: Bithynia, S-Anatolia: Aleppo etc., SSW-Anatolia, WN-Anatolia), European Turkey, Iran (N-Iran: Mts., NW-Iran: Iranian Aserbaijan), Lebanon (C-Lebanon), Syria (coastal W-Syria)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Subgen. Torminaria
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1615de6c-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401