Accepted scientific name:
Sorbus sitchensis M. Roemer (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Sorbus sitchensis M. Roemer
Synonyms:
Aria gracilis (Wenzig) Koehne (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aria gracilis (Wenzig) Koehne
Pyrus americana Cooper (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pyrus americana Cooper
Pyrus fraxinifolia Cooper (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pyrus fraxinifolia Cooper
Pyrus sitchensis (M. Roemer) Piper (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pyrus sitchensis (M. Roemer) Piper
Sorbus americana var. sitchensis (Roem.) Sudw. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sorbus americana var. sitchensis (Roem.) Sudw.
Sorbus gracilis Wenzig (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sorbus gracilis Wenzig
Infraspecific taxon: Sorbus sitchensis var. densa Jeps.
Sorbus sitchensis var. grayi (Wenzig) C.L. Hitchc.
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Sitka mountain ash - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Rosales CoL
Family Rosaceae World Plants
Genus Sorbus World Plants
Distribution: Alaska, USA (Idaho, Montana, Washington State), Canada (Alberta, British Columbia, Yukon)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:16164f4c-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401