Accepted scientific name:
Sorbus persica Hedl. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Sorbus persica Hedl.
Synonyms:
Sorbus aria subsp. persica (Hedl.) Bornm. (synonym)
Infraspecific taxon: Sorbus persica var. khorassanica Bornm. & Gauba
Common names: -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Rosales CoL
Family Rosaceae World Plants
Genus Sorbus World Plants
Distribution: Turkey (E-Anatolia, NE-Anatolia, SE-Anatolia, SSW-Anatolia), Iran (EC-Iran, NE-Iran: Mts., N-Iran: Mts., W-Iran: Mts.), C-Asia, Azerbaijan, Armenia
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1616684f-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401