Accepted scientific name:
Sorbus latifolia (Lam.) Pers. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Sorbus latifolia (Lam.) Pers.
Synonyms:
Aria latifolia (Lam.) M. J. Roem. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aria latifolia (Lam.) M. J. Roem.
Crataegus dentata Thuill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crataegus dentata Thuill.
Crataegus latifolia Lam. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crataegus latifolia Lam.
Pyrus aria f. latifolia (Lam.) Hook. (synonym)
Pyrus intermedia var. latifolia (Lam.) DC. (synonym)
Pyrus latifolia (Lam.) Lindl. ex Steud. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pyrus latifolia (Lam.) Lindl. ex Steud.
Pyrus latifolia (Lam.) Peterm. (synonym)
Pyrus latifolia (Lam.) Syme (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pyrus latifolia (Lam.) Syme
Sorbus aria subsp. latifolia (Lam.) Rouy & E. G. Camus (synonym)
Sorbus guadarramica Pau (synonym)
Torminaria latifolia (Lam.) Dippel (synonym) 1 literature reference for Torminaria latifolia (Lam.) Dippel
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Bastard-Elsbeere - -
Breitblättrige Mehlbeere - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Rosales CoL
Family Rosaceae World Plants
Genus Sorbus World Plants
Distribution: Luxembourg (I?), France, Germany, Switzerland, Spain, Portugal, England (introduced), Denmark (introduced), Northern Ireland (introduced), Norway (introduced), Sweden (introduced)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Sorbus torminalis x Sorbus aria s.str.
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:1616efdd-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401