Accepted scientific name:
Sorbus intermedia (Ehrh.) Pers. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Sorbus intermedia (Ehrh.) Pers.
Synonyms:
Aria intermedia (Ehrh.) Schur (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aria intermedia (Ehrh.) Schur
Aria nivea subsp. scandica (Syme) Bonnier & Layens (synonym)
Aria scandica M. J. Roem. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aria scandica M. J. Roem.
Aria suecica (L.) Koehne ex Verh. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Aria suecica (L.) Koehne ex Verh.
Azarolus intermedia (Ehrh.) Borkh. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Azarolus intermedia (Ehrh.) Borkh.
Crataegus intermedia (Ehrh.) Chalon (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crataegus intermedia (Ehrh.) Chalon
Hahnia intermedia (Ehrh.) Samp. (synonym)
Hahnia suecica (L.) Dippel (synonym) 1 literature reference for Hahnia suecica (L.) Dippel
Lazarolus intermedia (Ehrh.) Borckh. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Lazarolus intermedia (Ehrh.) Borckh.
Mespilus intermedia (Ehrh.) Poir. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Mespilus intermedia (Ehrh.) Poir.
Pyrus aria f. intermedia (Ehrh.) Hook. (synonym)
Pyrus aria subsp. scandica Syme (synonym)
Pyrus intermedia Ehrh. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pyrus intermedia Ehrh.
Pyrus scandica Peterm., nom. illeg (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pyrus scandica Peterm., nom. illeg
Pyrus semipinnata Bechst. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pyrus semipinnata Bechst.
Pyrus suecica (L.) Garcke (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pyrus suecica (L.) Garcke
Sorbus aria subsp. scandica (Syme) Rouy & E. G. Camus (synonym)
Sorbus latifolia subsp. scandica (Syme) Berher (synonym)
Sorbus scandica (L.) Fries (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sorbus scandica (L.) Fries
Sorbus semipinnata (Bechst.) Hedl. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sorbus semipinnata (Bechst.) Hedl.
Sorbus suecica (L.) Krok & Almq. (synonym)
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Oxelbeere - -
Schwedische Mehlbeere - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Rosales CoL
Family Rosaceae World Plants
Genus Sorbus World Plants
Distribution: Denmark, Finland, Germany (introduced), Norway (introduced), Poland (introduced), ?European Russia, Sweden, Belgium (introduced), England (introduced), Czech Republic (introduced), Estonia (introduced), France (introduced), Corsica (introduced), Ireland (introduced), Northern Ireland (introduced), Latvia (introduced)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: Sorbus aria - Sorbus torminalis
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:16172a21-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401