Accepted scientific name:
Cydonia oblonga Mill. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Cydonia oblonga Mill.
Synonyms:
Bollwilleria malifolia Zabel (synonym) 1 literature reference for Bollwilleria malifolia Zabel
Crataegus serotina Salisb. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Crataegus serotina Salisb.
Cydonia communis Loisel. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cydonia communis Loisel.
Cydonia europaea Savi (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cydonia europaea Savi
Cydonia lusitanica Mill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cydonia lusitanica Mill.
Cydonia maliformis Mill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cydonia maliformis Mill.
Cydonia oblonga subsp. maliformis (Mill.) Thell. (synonym)
Cydonia oblonga subsp. pyriformis Thell. (synonym)
Cydonia silvestris Risso (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cydonia silvestris Risso
Cydonia sumboshia Buch.-Ham. ex D. Don (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cydonia sumboshia Buch.-Ham. ex D. Don
Cydonia vulgaris Pers. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cydonia vulgaris Pers.
Pyrus cydonia L. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pyrus cydonia L.
Pyrus cydonia subsp. lusitanica (Mill.) Ehrh. (synonym)
Pyrus cydonia subsp. maliformis (Mill.) Ehrh. (synonym)
Pyrus lusitanica (Mill.) Du Roi (synonym)
Pyrus maliformis (Mill.) Du Roi (synonym)
Pyrus oblonga (Mill.) Du Roi (synonym)
Pyrus sumboshia (Buch.-Ham. ex D. Don) Spreng. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Pyrus sumboshia (Buch.-Ham. ex D. Don) Spreng.
Sorbus cydonia (L.) Crantz (synonym) 1 literature reference for Sorbus cydonia (L.) Crantz
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Quince - -
Quitte - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Rosales CoL
Family Rosaceae World Plants
Genus Cydonia World Plants
Distribution: Azerbaijan, Armenia, Gruziya, Caucasus, Albania (introduced), Austria (introduced), Bulgaria (introduced), Corsica (introduced), Czech Republic / Slovakia (introduced), France (introduced), Germany (introduced), Greece (introduced), Switzerland (introduced), Spain (introduced), Hungary (introduced), Italy (introduced), former Yugoslavia (introduced), Portugal (introduced), Romania (introduced), Crimea (introduced), Sardinia (introduced), Sicily (introduced), Caucasus (introduced), Transcaucasus (introduced), Southern Australia (introduced), Taiwan (introduced), South Africa (Free State (introduced)), New Caledonia (introduced), Turkey (N-Anatolia, NE-Anatolia, NW-Anatolia: Bithynia, SSW-Anatolia, WN-Anatolia), E-Aegaean Isl. (introduced), Iraq (NE-Iraq), Iran (N-Iran: Mts., NW-Iran: Iranian Aserbaijan, S-Iran, W-Iran: Mts.), Afghanistan, Pakistan (introduced), Jammu & Kashmir (introduced), N-India (introduced), Yemen (introduced), China (introduced) (Fujian (introduced), Guizhou (introduced), Jiangxi (introduced), S-Shaanxi (introduced) (Qin Ling (introduced)), Shanxi (introduced), Xinjiang (introduced)), Canary Isl. (introduced) (Teneriffa (introduced), Hierro (introduced)), Cape Verde Isl. (introduced) (Santo Antao Isl. (introduced), Ilha de Sao Tiago (introduced), Fogo Isl. (introduced)), Algeria (introduced), Morocco (introduced), Tunisia (introduced), Libya (introduced), Mexico (introduced), Nepal (introduced), Vietnam (introduced), USA (introduced) (California (introduced), Connecticut (introduced), Illinois (introduced), Massachusetts (introduced), Maryland (introduced), New York (introduced), Ohio (introduced), Oregon (introduced), Pennsylvania (introduced), Vermont (introduced)), Canada (introduced) (Ontario (introduced))
Lifezones: -
Additional data: many forms and garden varieties not listed
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:161a5be9-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401