Accepted scientific name:
Prunus tomentosa C.P. Thunb. ex A. Murray (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Prunus tomentosa C.P. Thunb. ex A. Murray
Synonyms:
Armeniaca tomentosa (Thunb.) Hort. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Armeniaca tomentosa (Thunb.) Hort.
Armeniaca trichocarpa M. Roem. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Armeniaca trichocarpa M. Roem.
Cerasus tomentosa (Thunb.) Yas.Endo (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cerasus tomentosa (Thunb.) Yas.Endo
Cerasus tomentosa Wall. ex Baker (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cerasus tomentosa Wall. ex Baker
Cerasus tomentosa var. pendula B. Y. Feng & S. M. Xie (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cerasus tomentosa var. pendula B. Y. Feng & S. M. Xie
Microcerasus tomentosa (Thunb.) Eremin & Yushev (synonym) 1 literature reference for Microcerasus tomentosa (Thunb.) Eremin & Yushev
Prunus batalinii (C.K. Schneid.) Koehne (synonym) 1 literature reference for Prunus batalinii (C.K. Schneid.) Koehne
Prunus cinerascens Franch. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Prunus cinerascens Franch.
Prunus tomentosa var. batalinii C.K. Schneid. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Prunus tomentosa var. batalinii C.K. Schneid.
Prunus tomentosa var. breviflora Koehne (synonym) 1 literature reference for Prunus tomentosa var. breviflora Koehne
Prunus tomentosa var. endotricha Koehne (synonym) 1 literature reference for Prunus tomentosa var. endotricha Koehne
Prunus tomentosa var. heteromera Koehne (synonym) 1 literature reference for Prunus tomentosa var. heteromera Koehne
Prunus tomentosa var. kashkarovii Koehne (synonym) 1 literature reference for Prunus tomentosa var. kashkarovii Koehne
Prunus tomentosa var. souliei Koehne (synonym) 1 literature reference for Prunus tomentosa var. souliei Koehne
Prunus tomentosa var. trichocarpa (Bunge) Koehne (synonym) 1 literature reference for Prunus tomentosa var. trichocarpa (Bunge) Koehne
Prunus tomentosa var. tsuluensis Koehne (synonym) 1 literature reference for Prunus tomentosa var. tsuluensis Koehne
Prunus trichocarpa Bunge (synonym) 1 literature reference for Prunus trichocarpa Bunge
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Nanking cherry - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Rosales CoL
Family Rosaceae World Plants
Genus Prunus World Plants
Distribution: China (Gansu, Guizhou, Hebei, Heilongjiang, Henan, Hubei, Jilin, Liaoning, Nei Mongol, Ningxia, Qinghai, Shaanxi, Shandong, Shanxi, Sichuan, Yunnan), Tibet, Caucasus / Transcaucasus, Russian Far East, Japan, Pakistani Kashmir (Baltistan), Jammu & Kashmir (Ladakh, Kashmir), USA (introduced) (Iowa (introduced), Illinois (introduced), Maryland (introduced), Michigan (introduced), Minnesota (introduced), Montana (introduced), Ohio (introduced), Pennsylvania (introduced), South Dakota (introduced), Utah (introduced)), Canada (introduced) (Ontario (introduced), Saskatchewan (introduced)), Ukraine (introduced)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:16204a32-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401