Accepted scientific name:
Prunus serotina Ehrh. (accepted name) 1 literature reference for Prunus serotina Ehrh.
Synonyms:
Cerasus serotina (Ehrh.) Loisel. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cerasus serotina (Ehrh.) Loisel.
Cerasus serotina var. asplenifolia Kirchn. (synonym)
Cerasus virginiana Michx. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cerasus virginiana Michx.
Cerasus virginica (Michx.) hort. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Cerasus virginica (Michx.) hort.
Padus cartilaginea M. Roem. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Padus cartilaginea M. Roem.
Padus retusa M. Roem. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Padus retusa M. Roem.
Padus serotina (Ehrh.) Bkh. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Padus serotina (Ehrh.) Bkh.
Padus serotina var. asplenifolia (Kirchn.) N.I. Belozor (synonym) 1 literature reference for Padus serotina var. asplenifolia (Kirchn.) N.I. Belozor
Padus serotina var. cartilaginea (Lehm.) N.I. Belozor (synonym) 1 literature reference for Padus serotina var. cartilaginea (Lehm.) N.I. Belozor
Padus serotina var. pendula (Dipp.) N.I. Belozor (synonym) 1 literature reference for Padus serotina var. pendula (Dipp.) N.I. Belozor
Padus serotina var. pyramidalis (Zab.) N.I. Belozor (synonym) 1 literature reference for Padus serotina var. pyramidalis (Zab.) N.I. Belozor
Padus virginiana Mill. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Padus virginiana Mill.
Prunus cartilaginea Lehm. (synonym) 1 literature reference for Prunus cartilaginea Lehm.
Prunus virginiana Du Roi (synonym) 1 literature reference for Prunus virginiana Du Roi
Infraspecific taxon: Prunus serotina var. capuli (Cav.) S. Hatusima
Prunus serotina var. eximia (Small) Little
Prunus serotina var. rufula (Woot. & Standl.) McVaugh
Prunus serotina var. virens (Woot. & Standl.) McVaugh
Common names:
Common name Language Country
Black cherry - -
Späte Traubenkirsche - -
Classification:
Plantae CoL
Phylum Tracheophyta CoL
Class Magnoliopsida CoL
Order Rosales CoL
Family Rosaceae World Plants
Genus Prunus World Plants
Distribution: USA (Alabama, Arkansas, Connecticut, District of Columbia, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Iowa, Illinois, Indiana, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Massachusetts, Maryland, Maine, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Mississippi, North Carolina, North Dakota, Nebraska, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, Ohio, Oklahoma, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Tennessee, Texas, Virginia, Vermont, Wisconsin, West Virginia), Canada (British Columbia, New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Quebec), Baja California, Java (introduced), Peru, South Africa (Transvaal (introduced)), Ecuador, Revillagigedos Isl. (Isla Socorro), Austria (introduced), Czech Republic (introduced), Slovakia (introduced), Denmark (introduced), France (introduced), Germany (introduced), Netherlands (introduced), Hungary (introduced), former Yugoslavia (introduced), Poland (introduced), Romania (introduced), Russia (introduced), Sweden (introduced), New South Wales (introduced), Mexico (Chiapas, Durango, etc.), Algeria (c), Austria (introduced), England (introduced), Croatia (introduced), Switzerland (introduced), Spain (introduced), Italy (introduced), Libya (c), Lithuania (introduced), Morocco (c), Norway (introduced), Tunisia (c), Ukraine (introduced)
Lifezones: -
Additional data: -
Source database: World Plants, Mar 2014   100%
Latest taxonomic scrutiny: -
Online resource: http://worldplants.webarchiv.kit.edu//
CoL taxon LSID: urn:lsid:catalogueoflife.org:taxon:162136b5-ac8f-11e3-805d-020044200006:col20140401